FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report


   

12.30pm Wednesday 16th September 2020

The National League U19 Alliance

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Youth

1 - 2

Buxton Youth

 

Attendance: 20

FCUM Youth 1

Buxton Youth 2



Attendance: 20
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1 BUXTON FC YOUTH 2

FC United of Manchester Youth team opened their National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ 2020-21 league season with this narrow 1-2 home defeat against Buxton FC Youth on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The visitors opened the scoring on 15 minutes when SHARIF ISLAM was first to react after home goalkeeper Lenny Fieldhouse failed to hold on to a long range effort.


FC United of Manchester Youth team’s Jack Ward in action against Buxton FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

On 24 minutes, Buxton added a second when KYLE CAMPBELL collected the ball from midway inside the FC United half before advancing unopposed and steering the ball into the home net.

John Osenumi almost put Buxton three up on the stroke of half time, but his shot hit an upright and rebounded clear.

The Young Reds made a number of changes at half time and looked far better organised in the second half, and on 70 minutes, Tyler Owen set up MASON BEARD who scored from close range to part reduce the leeway.


FC United of Manchester Youth team’s Kelvin Amado in action against Buxton FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

But that was the closest they came as the visitors held on for the remaining period for a deserved win.

Next up for the FC United of Manchester Youth team is a home FA Youth Cup 1st Qualifying Round fixture in the main stadium, this on Friday 25th September 2020, kick-off 7.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Lenny FIELDHOUSE (GK)
2) Terence LUNT (Cautioned - 76 mins)
3) Tyler OWEN
4) Sam BRIDGES
5) Callum SMITH
6) Alfie CLARKE
7) Alex YATES
8) Jack BENNETT
9) Sheriff KABBA
10) Kevin ZOKOU
11) Jack WARD

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Mason BEARD (For No. 9 - Half time)
14) James HICKEY (For No. 6 - 29 mins)
15) Taylor McDOWELL (For No. 4 - 64 mins)
16) Kelvin AMADO (For No. 7 - Half time)
17) Thomas WOODALL (For No. 5 - Half time)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1 BUXTON FC YOUTH 2

FC United of Manchester Youth team opened their National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ 2020-21 league season with this narrow 1-2 home defeat against Buxton FC Youth on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The visitors opened the scoring on 15 minutes when SHARIF ISLAM was first to react after home goalkeeper Lenny Fieldhouse failed to hold on to a long range effort.


FC United of Manchester Youth team’s Jack Ward in action against Buxton FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

On 24 minutes, Buxton added a second when KYLE CAMPBELL collected the ball from midway inside the FC United half before advancing unopposed and steering the ball into the home net.

John Osenumi almost put Buxton three up on the stroke of half time, but his shot hit an upright and rebounded clear.

The Young Reds made a number of changes at half time and looked far better organised in the second half, and on 70 minutes, Tyler Owen set up MASON BEARD who scored from close range to part reduce the leeway.


FC United of Manchester Youth team’s Kelvin Amado in action against Buxton FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

But that was the closest they came as the visitors held on for the remaining period for a deserved win.

Next up for the FC United of Manchester Youth team is a home FA Youth Cup 1st Qualifying Round fixture in the main stadium, this on Friday 25th September 2020, kick-off 7.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Lenny FIELDHOUSE (GK)
2) Terence LUNT (Cautioned - 76 mins)
3) Tyler OWEN
4) Sam BRIDGES
5) Callum SMITH
6) Alfie CLARKE
7) Alex YATES
8) Jack BENNETT
9) Sheriff KABBA
10) Kevin ZOKOU
11) Jack WARD

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Mason BEARD (For No. 9 - Half time)
14) James HICKEY (For No. 6 - 29 mins)
15) Taylor McDOWELL (For No. 4 - 64 mins)
16) Kelvin AMADO (For No. 7 - Half time)
17) Thomas WOODALL (For No. 5 - Half time)