FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report


   

3.10pm Friday 28th August 2020

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Youth

2 - 0

Egerton FC u18s

 

Attendance: 35

FCUM Youth 2

Egerton FC u18s 0



Attendance: 35
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 2 EGERTON FC u18s 0

FC United of Manchester Youth team recorded a deserved first win of the 2020-21 pre-season campaign with this hard-fought 2-0 home win against Egerton FC u18s on Friday afternoon in the second of two consecutive friendly matches against the Knutsford-based outfit on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The home side had taken an early lead after just three minutes; FC United’s Sheriff Kabba sending in a low cross for FENTON SCOTT to finish easily.

The same player might have made it 2-0 on 37 minutes but was somewhat unlucky to see his effort come back off the upright.


Lenny Fieldhouse saves for the FC United Youth team in the match vs Egerton FC u18s. (Photo credit: LSH).

On 81 minutes, FC United’s Terence Lunt was forced to clear a goalbound effort off the line, and this clearance was to prove crucial as the home side stormed up the other end of the park, and within 30 seconds of almost being pegged back, scored the decisive second goal.


Terence Lunt in action for the FC United Youth team in the match vs Egerton FC u18s. (Photo credit: LSH).

This as SHERIFF KABBA took full advantage of the Egerton FC’s ’keeper failing to deal with a Toby Humphries long through pass, allowing the FC United No. 20 to roll the ball into the unguarded net.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Lenny FIELDHOUSE (GK)
2) Sam BRIDGES
3) Tyler OWEN
4) Alfie CLARKE
5) Callum SMITH (Captain)
6) Jack BENNETT
7) Jermaine KITOKO
8) Eli KERRIGAN
20) Sheriff KABBA
10) Tom WOODALL
11) Fenton SCOTT

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Christian EDOKPAYI (For No. 20 - 55 mins)
13) Drayke HOLLAND (GK) (For No. 1 - 61 mins)
14) Israel AGHAHOWA (For No. 4 - 38 mins)
15) Osman AGERSO (For No. 10 - 28 mins)
16) Josh MBALA (For No. 2 - 69 mins)
17) Terence LUNT (For No. 3 - 55 mins)
18) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 7 - 55 mins)
19) Souhail KIASSI (For No. 11 - 69 mins)
14*) Toby HUMPHRIES (For No. 8 - 65 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

4) Alfie CLARKE (Back on for No. 6 - 82 mins)
20) Sheriff KABBA (Back on for No. 12 - 75 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 2 EGERTON FC u18s 0

FC United of Manchester Youth team recorded a deserved first win of the 2020-21 pre-season campaign with this hard-fought 2-0 home win against Egerton FC u18s on Friday afternoon in the second of two consecutive friendly matches against the Knutsford-based outfit on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The home side had taken an early lead after just three minutes; FC United’s Sheriff Kabba sending in a low cross for FENTON SCOTT to finish easily.

The same player might have made it 2-0 on 37 minutes but was somewhat unlucky to see his effort come back off the upright.


Lenny Fieldhouse saves for the FC United Youth team in the match vs Egerton FC u18s. (Photo credit: LSH).

On 81 minutes, FC United’s Terence Lunt was forced to clear a goalbound effort off the line, and this clearance was to prove crucial as the home side stormed up the other end of the park, and within 30 seconds of almost being pegged back, scored the decisive second goal.


Terence Lunt in action for the FC United Youth team in the match vs Egerton FC u18s. (Photo credit: LSH).

This as SHERIFF KABBA took full advantage of the Egerton FC’s ’keeper failing to deal with a Toby Humphries long through pass, allowing the FC United No. 20 to roll the ball into the unguarded net.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Lenny FIELDHOUSE (GK)
2) Sam BRIDGES
3) Tyler OWEN
4) Alfie CLARKE
5) Callum SMITH (Captain)
6) Jack BENNETT
7) Jermaine KITOKO
8) Eli KERRIGAN
20) Sheriff KABBA
10) Tom WOODALL
11) Fenton SCOTT

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Christian EDOKPAYI (For No. 20 - 55 mins)
13) Drayke HOLLAND (GK) (For No. 1 - 61 mins)
14) Israel AGHAHOWA (For No. 4 - 38 mins)
15) Osman AGERSO (For No. 10 - 28 mins)
16) Josh MBALA (For No. 2 - 69 mins)
17) Terence LUNT (For No. 3 - 55 mins)
18) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 7 - 55 mins)
19) Souhail KIASSI (For No. 11 - 69 mins)
14*) Toby HUMPHRIES (For No. 8 - 65 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

4) Alfie CLARKE (Back on for No. 6 - 82 mins)
20) Sheriff KABBA (Back on for No. 12 - 75 mins)