FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report


   

3.00pm Friday 14th August 2020

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

0 - 4

Ossett United u17s

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 0

Ossett United u17s 4



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0 OSSETT UNITED U17s 4

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s second pre-season match of the week, this time against Ossett United u17s, finished in a 0-4 defeat on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Friday afternoon.


Taylor Evans in action for the FC United Academy ’A’ team in the match vs Ossett United u17s. (Photo credit: LSH).

The visitors from West Yorkshire were first out of the blocks and opened the scoring on 13 minutes when NICO GEORGIOU-NICOLA burst through the FC United defence to place the ball past Josh Brooks.


Josh Haigh scores for Ossett United u17s in the match vs FC United Academy ’A’ team. (Photo credit: LSH).

On 49 minutes, it was 2-0. The home defence failed to clear and Ossett’s MATTY CLARK was well placed to force the ball home at the far post.


Favour Bolaji takes a breather in the FC United Academy ’A’ team vs Ossett United u17s match. (Photo credit: LSH).

Worse was to follow when JOSH HAIGH added a third on 86 minutes with a low shot past substitute goalkeeper Lenny Fieldhouse.


Terence Lunt in action for the FC United Academy ’A’ team in the match vs Ossett United u17s. (Photo credit: LSH).

And there was still time for a further score on 89 minutes when a deflected CURTIS SENIOR free kick wrong-footed the FC United second half goal minder for goal number four.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team will obviously be disappointed with the result and will be looking to improve in their upcoming pre-season fixtures.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:- (FIRST HALF)

1) Josh BROOKS (GK)
2) Terence LUNT
3) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Silas ITOTA
5) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
6) Kevin ZOKOU (Captain)
7) Ibere BARUMIRE
8) Inacio BALDE
9) Favour BOLAJI
10) Ryan BOLTON
11) Sandro DA COSTA

SECOND HALF:-

1) Josh BROOKS (GK) (Replaced by No. 13. Lenny FIELDHOUSE - 57 mins)
6) Taylor EVANS
7) Andy WOLVEBOR
12) Yusuf QUDUS
14) Tyler OWEN
15) Alessio ABOAGYE
16) Tom WOODALL
17) Faz LLOYD
18) Hamed un NISA
19) Gumcy MATA (Replaced by No. 5 Amier MAIMAITIJIANG on 84 mins)
20) Jordan McMAHON

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0 OSSETT UNITED U17s 4

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s second pre-season match of the week, this time against Ossett United u17s, finished in a 0-4 defeat on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Friday afternoon.


Taylor Evans in action for the FC United Academy ’A’ team in the match vs Ossett United u17s. (Photo credit: LSH).

The visitors from West Yorkshire were first out of the blocks and opened the scoring on 13 minutes when NICO GEORGIOU-NICOLA burst through the FC United defence to place the ball past Josh Brooks.


Josh Haigh scores for Ossett United u17s in the match vs FC United Academy ’A’ team. (Photo credit: LSH).

On 49 minutes, it was 2-0. The home defence failed to clear and Ossett’s MATTY CLARK was well placed to force the ball home at the far post.


Favour Bolaji takes a breather in the FC United Academy ’A’ team vs Ossett United u17s match. (Photo credit: LSH).

Worse was to follow when JOSH HAIGH added a third on 86 minutes with a low shot past substitute goalkeeper Lenny Fieldhouse.


Terence Lunt in action for the FC United Academy ’A’ team in the match vs Ossett United u17s. (Photo credit: LSH).

And there was still time for a further score on 89 minutes when a deflected CURTIS SENIOR free kick wrong-footed the FC United second half goal minder for goal number four.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team will obviously be disappointed with the result and will be looking to improve in their upcoming pre-season fixtures.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:- (FIRST HALF)

1) Josh BROOKS (GK)
2) Terence LUNT
3) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Silas ITOTA
5) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
6) Kevin ZOKOU (Captain)
7) Ibere BARUMIRE
8) Inacio BALDE
9) Favour BOLAJI
10) Ryan BOLTON
11) Sandro DA COSTA

SECOND HALF:-

1) Josh BROOKS (GK) (Replaced by No. 13. Lenny FIELDHOUSE - 57 mins)
6) Taylor EVANS
7) Andy WOLVEBOR
12) Yusuf QUDUS
14) Tyler OWEN
15) Alessio ABOAGYE
16) Tom WOODALL
17) Faz LLOYD
18) Hamed un NISA
19) Gumcy MATA (Replaced by No. 5 Amier MAIMAITIJIANG on 84 mins)
20) Jordan McMAHON