FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.30pm Monday 16th March 2020

AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation League East

Manor Farm, Ridgeway Road, Altrincham, WA15 7HE


iSports FC Altrincham

2 - 1

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: N/K

iSports FC Altrincham 2

FCUM Academy 1



Attendance: N/K
iSPORTS FC ALTRINCHAM 1sts 2 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 1

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team managed to fulfil one more AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation League East fixture, going down 2-1 away at iSports Altrincham FC 1sts on Monday afternoon at Manor Farm, Timperley, before the news came through that all Academy team football had been suspended until further notice.

After an incredible first half in which numerous chances were created, but all were spurned, the home side eventually took the lead on 72 mins, direct from a corner.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team equalised on 83 minutes when a Christian Edokpayi through ball set up YUSUF QUDUS to net easily, but there was a sting in the tail when iSports Altrincham FC scrambled a late winner with just 60 seconds remaining on the clock.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s home fixture on Wednesday 25th March 2020 against the Football College, Bury, Team Three has now been cancelled as has the remainder of the season.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team finish the season in second place with six wins, three draws and two defeats from their eleven league matches completed.

The Academy ’A’ team leading goalscorers for 2019-2020 (league & cup games only) were...

Favour Bolaji with 11 goals,
Christian Edokpayi with 8 goals,
Emmanuel Ujahchuku with 5 goals,
and Jack Ward/Connor McAndrew/Osman Agerso with 4 goals (each).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND
2) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
3) Jakub KWASNIEWSKI
4) Eddy MASAWI
5) Callum SMITH (Cautioned - 88 mins)
6) Kelvin AGYEI (Captain)
7) Yusuf QUDUS
8) Eli KERRIGAN
19) Christian EDOKPAYI
10) Kelvin AMADO
11) Josh MBALA

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Osman AGERSO (For No. 11 - Half-time)
14) Alessio ABOAGYE (For No. 2 - 48 mins)
15) Connor McANDREW (For No. 10 - 58 mins)
16) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 7 - 25 mins) (Dissent sin bin - 37 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

7) Yusuf QUDUS (Back on for No. 8 - 64 mins)
11) Josh MBALA (Back on for No. 14 - 72 mins)

iSPORTS FC ALTRINCHAM 1sts 2 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 1

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team managed to fulfil one more AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation League East fixture, going down 2-1 away at iSports Altrincham FC 1sts on Monday afternoon at Manor Farm, Timperley, before the news came through that all Academy team football had been suspended until further notice.

After an incredible first half in which numerous chances were created, but all were spurned, the home side eventually took the lead on 72 mins, direct from a corner.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team equalised on 83 minutes when a Christian Edokpayi through ball set up YUSUF QUDUS to net easily, but there was a sting in the tail when iSports Altrincham FC scrambled a late winner with just 60 seconds remaining on the clock.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s home fixture on Wednesday 25th March 2020 against the Football College, Bury, Team Three has now been cancelled as has the remainder of the season.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team finish the season in second place with six wins, three draws and two defeats from their eleven league matches completed.

The Academy ’A’ team leading goalscorers for 2019-2020 (league & cup games only) were...

Favour Bolaji with 11 goals,
Christian Edokpayi with 8 goals,
Emmanuel Ujahchuku with 5 goals,
and Jack Ward/Connor McAndrew/Osman Agerso with 4 goals (each).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND
2) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
3) Jakub KWASNIEWSKI
4) Eddy MASAWI
5) Callum SMITH (Cautioned - 88 mins)
6) Kelvin AGYEI (Captain)
7) Yusuf QUDUS
8) Eli KERRIGAN
19) Christian EDOKPAYI
10) Kelvin AMADO
11) Josh MBALA

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Osman AGERSO (For No. 11 - Half-time)
14) Alessio ABOAGYE (For No. 2 - 48 mins)
15) Connor McANDREW (For No. 10 - 58 mins)
16) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 7 - 25 mins) (Dissent sin bin - 37 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

7) Yusuf QUDUS (Back on for No. 8 - 64 mins)
11) Josh MBALA (Back on for No. 14 - 72 mins)