FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3 iSPORTS FC MANCHESTER MEN's 1sts 1
FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team completed a home and away league "double" against iSports FC Manchester Men’s 1sts with this 3-1 home ECFA NW Men’s Invitation 2A league win on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.
Despite going behind to the opening goal scored by the visitors on 37 minutes, the Young Reds grabbed a quick equaliser just three minutes later when SAM IWEGBU beat two players before firing home from 18 yards out.
On 43 minutes, FC United edged in front, MASON GREGG’s shot taking a deflection before finding the back of the net.
XAVIER IWEGBU made sure of the result on 86 minutes when he lobbed the ’keeper from the edge of the penalty area, to make the final score 3-1.
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-
1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Jay BRENNAN
3) Nelson ONWUSIRI (Captain)
4) Sam HARDING
5) Artan COBAJ
6) Stephen ADENIYA
7) Lewis UNWIN
8) Jan PALINKAS
9) Xavier IWEGBU
10) Sam IWEGBU
11) Mason GREGG
SUBSTITUTES:-
14) Temi OROPO (For No. 11 - Half-time)
16) Abdul MUKTADIR (For No. 10 - Half-time)
17) Dylan DSINMENI (For No. 9 - Half-time)
18) Michael PATTERSON (For No. 7 - 26 mins)
ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-
7) Lewis UNWIN (Back on for No. 2 - 58 mins)
9) Xavier IWEGBU (Back on for No. 14 - 85 mins)
11) Mason GREGG (Back on for No. 17 - 85 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3 iSPORTS FC MANCHESTER MEN's 1sts 1
FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team completed a home and away league "double" against iSports FC Manchester Men’s 1sts with this 3-1 home ECFA NW Men’s Invitation 2A league win on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.
Despite going behind to the opening goal scored by the visitors on 37 minutes, the Young Reds grabbed a quick equaliser just three minutes later when SAM IWEGBU beat two players before firing home from 18 yards out.
On 43 minutes, FC United edged in front, MASON GREGG’s shot taking a deflection before finding the back of the net.
XAVIER IWEGBU made sure of the result on 86 minutes when he lobbed the ’keeper from the edge of the penalty area, to make the final score 3-1.
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-
1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Jay BRENNAN
3) Nelson ONWUSIRI (Captain)
4) Sam HARDING
5) Artan COBAJ
6) Stephen ADENIYA
7) Lewis UNWIN
8) Jan PALINKAS
9) Xavier IWEGBU
10) Sam IWEGBU
11) Mason GREGG
SUBSTITUTES:-
14) Temi OROPO (For No. 11 - Half-time)
16) Abdul MUKTADIR (For No. 10 - Half-time)
17) Dylan DSINMENI (For No. 9 - Half-time)
18) Michael PATTERSON (For No. 7 - 26 mins)
ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-
7) Lewis UNWIN (Back on for No. 2 - 58 mins)
9) Xavier IWEGBU (Back on for No. 14 - 85 mins)
11) Mason GREGG (Back on for No. 17 - 85 mins)