FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

7.30pm Wednesday 20th September 2017

FA Youth Cup

Victoria Park, Mart Lane, Burscough, Merseyside, L40 0SD


Burscough Youth

0 - 6

FCUM Youth

 

Attendance: 60

Burscough Youth 0

FCUM Youth 6



Attendance: 60
BURSCOUGH YOUTH 0 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 6

FC United of Manchester Youth successfully negotiated their trip to Victoria Park, Burscough on Wednesday evening with this 6-0 away win in the FA Youth Cup 1st Qualifying Round.

The home side, captained by their hard-working No. 10 Anthony Walsh, started off brightly but ultimately the Linnets proved unequal in the task of containing an attack-minded FC United of Manchester Youth outfit.

It was HAYDON MOTTERSHEAD who opened the scoring for the Young Reds on 26 minutes, heading home off the foot of the post from a Harry Kershaw corner.

On 41 minutes, it was 2-0, Sam O’Donnell’s pass across the face of the goal setting up JACOBE ANDERSON to fire home from inside the area.

On 65 minutes, STEVE AFFLECK scored what was arguably the goal of the game, rifling a 35 yard effort which flew into the net over the helpless Burscough ’keeper.

On 69 minutes, a right wing cross from substitute Lewis Unwin found JACOBE ANDERSON who netted for his second of the night.

On 78 minutes, it was 5-0 when Mason Gregg was fouled inside the penalty area. GREGG picked himself up to send the home ’keeper the wrong way from the 12 yard spot.

And on 81 minutes, the Young Reds rounded off the scoring when Lewis Williams flicked on a Harry Kershaw corner, allowing BEN FLETCHER to score from close range.

FC United of Manchester Youth now travel to Prescot Cables Youth in the Second Qualifying Round of the FA Youth Cup, the fixture to be played during the week of Monday 2nd October 2017.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Steve AFFLECK
3) Haydon MOTTERSHEAD
4) Lewis WILLIAMS (Captain)
5) Jan PALINKAS
6) Ben FLETCHER
7) Harry KERSHAW
8) Sam O’DONNELL
9) Jacobe ANDERSON
10) Mason GREGG
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Lewis UNWIN (For No. 8 - 58 mins)
14) Max LEWENS (For No. 9 - 76 mins)
15) Sam HARDING (Not used)
16) Cameron BOLAND (For No. 11 - 69 mins)
17) Olly WRIGHT (Not used)

BURSCOUGH YOUTH 0 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 6

FC United of Manchester Youth successfully negotiated their trip to Victoria Park, Burscough on Wednesday evening with this 6-0 away win in the FA Youth Cup 1st Qualifying Round.

The home side, captained by their hard-working No. 10 Anthony Walsh, started off brightly but ultimately the Linnets proved unequal in the task of containing an attack-minded FC United of Manchester Youth outfit.

It was HAYDON MOTTERSHEAD who opened the scoring for the Young Reds on 26 minutes, heading home off the foot of the post from a Harry Kershaw corner.

On 41 minutes, it was 2-0, Sam O’Donnell’s pass across the face of the goal setting up JACOBE ANDERSON to fire home from inside the area.

On 65 minutes, STEVE AFFLECK scored what was arguably the goal of the game, rifling a 35 yard effort which flew into the net over the helpless Burscough ’keeper.

On 69 minutes, a right wing cross from substitute Lewis Unwin found JACOBE ANDERSON who netted for his second of the night.

On 78 minutes, it was 5-0 when Mason Gregg was fouled inside the penalty area. GREGG picked himself up to send the home ’keeper the wrong way from the 12 yard spot.

And on 81 minutes, the Young Reds rounded off the scoring when Lewis Williams flicked on a Harry Kershaw corner, allowing BEN FLETCHER to score from close range.

FC United of Manchester Youth now travel to Prescot Cables Youth in the Second Qualifying Round of the FA Youth Cup, the fixture to be played during the week of Monday 2nd October 2017.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Steve AFFLECK
3) Haydon MOTTERSHEAD
4) Lewis WILLIAMS (Captain)
5) Jan PALINKAS
6) Ben FLETCHER
7) Harry KERSHAW
8) Sam O’DONNELL
9) Jacobe ANDERSON
10) Mason GREGG
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Lewis UNWIN (For No. 8 - 58 mins)
14) Max LEWENS (For No. 9 - 76 mins)
15) Sam HARDING (Not used)
16) Cameron BOLAND (For No. 11 - 69 mins)
17) Olly WRIGHT (Not used)