FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 7th March 2018

The National League U19 Alliance

Mariners Park, Shaftesbury Avenue,South Shields, NE32 3UP


South Shields Youth

2 - 1

FCUM Youth

 

Attendance: 20

South Shields Youth 2

FCUM Youth 1



Attendance: 20
SOUTH SHIELDS FC YOUTH 2 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1

FC United of Manchester’s Youth Team came agonisingly close to causing a major shock against top-of-the-table and currently undefeated South Shields FC Youth at Silksworth Sports Complex, Sunderland in Wednesday afternoon’s National League u19 Alliance ’J’ Division league fixture before going down to a 2-1 defeat.

After a cagey opening period in which chances at either end were few and far between, the home side took the lead on 35 minutes when MICHAEL COLQUHOUN forced the ball home from close range.

On 38 minutes, South Shields went 2-0 up, when JOE HASSANIN took full advantage of a mix-up between Sulaiman Sajjad and Ben Fletcher to net unopposed.

A tussle between Hassanin and Fletcher saw both players red-carded on 48 minutes before FC United then started to force their way back into the game.

A foul on substitute Harry Kershaw on 59 minutes saw the Young Reds awarded a penalty kick, but home ’keeper Jacob Bramley dived the right way to deny Mason Gregg.

On 71 minutes, SAM HARDING grabbed a lifeline for the visitors with a curling free-kick from fully 35 yards out that flew into the top corner, to make it 2-1, but apart from Sulaiman Sajjad pulling off a fine double save late on, the home side then played out the remaining time to hold out for a win by the very narrowest of margins.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Jay BRENNAN
3) Haydon MOTTERSHEAD (Cautioned - 86 mins)
4) Jan PALINKAS
5) Ben FLETCHER (Sent off - 48 mins)
6) Artan COBAJ
7) Lewis UNWIN (Captain)
8) Sam HARDING
9) Max LEWENS
10) Mason GREGG
11) Sam IWEGBU

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Nelson ONWUSIRI (For No. 7 - 87 mins)
14) Harry KERSHAW (For No. 9 - 53 mins)
15) Dillon KIRKMAN (For No. 4 - 80 mins)
16) Abdul MUKTADIR (For No. 10 - 67 mins)
17) Temitayo OROPO (For No. 11 - 85 mins)

SOUTH SHIELDS FC YOUTH 2 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1

FC United of Manchester’s Youth Team came agonisingly close to causing a major shock against top-of-the-table and currently undefeated South Shields FC Youth at Silksworth Sports Complex, Sunderland in Wednesday afternoon’s National League u19 Alliance ’J’ Division league fixture before going down to a 2-1 defeat.

After a cagey opening period in which chances at either end were few and far between, the home side took the lead on 35 minutes when MICHAEL COLQUHOUN forced the ball home from close range.

On 38 minutes, South Shields went 2-0 up, when JOE HASSANIN took full advantage of a mix-up between Sulaiman Sajjad and Ben Fletcher to net unopposed.

A tussle between Hassanin and Fletcher saw both players red-carded on 48 minutes before FC United then started to force their way back into the game.

A foul on substitute Harry Kershaw on 59 minutes saw the Young Reds awarded a penalty kick, but home ’keeper Jacob Bramley dived the right way to deny Mason Gregg.

On 71 minutes, SAM HARDING grabbed a lifeline for the visitors with a curling free-kick from fully 35 yards out that flew into the top corner, to make it 2-1, but apart from Sulaiman Sajjad pulling off a fine double save late on, the home side then played out the remaining time to hold out for a win by the very narrowest of margins.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Jay BRENNAN
3) Haydon MOTTERSHEAD (Cautioned - 86 mins)
4) Jan PALINKAS
5) Ben FLETCHER (Sent off - 48 mins)
6) Artan COBAJ
7) Lewis UNWIN (Captain)
8) Sam HARDING
9) Max LEWENS
10) Mason GREGG
11) Sam IWEGBU

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Nelson ONWUSIRI (For No. 7 - 87 mins)
14) Harry KERSHAW (For No. 9 - 53 mins)
15) Dillon KIRKMAN (For No. 4 - 80 mins)
16) Abdul MUKTADIR (For No. 10 - 67 mins)
17) Temitayo OROPO (For No. 11 - 85 mins)