FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

1.00pm Wednesday 22nd January 2020

The National League U19 Alliance

Colliers Park, Chester Road, Wrexham LL12 8PW


Wrexham FC Youth

12 - 2

FCUM Youth

 

Attendance: 16

Wrexham FC Youth 12

FCUM Youth 2



Attendance: 16
WREXHAM AFC YOUTH 12 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 2
FC United of Manchester’s youth team endured a torrid time in North East Wales going down 2-12 against Wrexham AFC Youth in Wednesday afternoon’s National League u19 Alliance ’H’ Division fixture on the Colliers Park 3G at Gresford near Wrexham.


FC United of Manchester Youth captain Dylan Blackledge sends in a free kick against Wrexham AFC Youth in Wednesday’s National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ match at Colliers Park, Gresford. (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

The visitors were unable to cope with the blistering pace of Wrexham’s in-form No. 9 JACOB BICKERSTAFF who helped himself to all five opening goals in an incredible initial quarter of an hour, scoring on 2 mins, 6 mins, 10 mins, 13 mins (pen) and 15 mins.


FC United of Manchester Youth’s Michael Olayinka attempts to keep out Wrexham AFC Youth’s Jacob Bickerstaff in Wednesday’s National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ match at Colliers Park, Gresford. (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

On the half hour mark, CALUM HUXLEY added a sixth for Wrexham, before the home side then extended their lead with further strikes from JACOB BICKERSTAFF (34 mins and 36 mins - his seventh of the game) and then MAX CLEWORTH (41 mins).

FC United finally got on to the scoresheet from the penalty mark on 45+1 minutes through DYLAN BLACKLEDGE, the spot kick awarded notwithstanding an incident in the 18 yard area in the build-up which saw FC United’s Connor Melling sent off for a second cautionable offence.


FC United of Manchester Youth’s second half goalscorer Zaid Baroudi in action against Wrexham AFC Youth in Wednesday’s National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ match at Colliers Park, Gresford. (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

1-9 down at half-time, the second half, with just ten men, was always going to be about damage limitation, and despite CALUM HUXLEY adding a tenth for Wrexham on 50 minutes, FC United scored again from the penalty spot through ZAID BAROUDI on 63 minutes to make it 2-10.

There was still time, however, for the home side to add two further goals through CALUM HUXLEY (67 mins) and MAX CLEWORTH (75 mins) to make the final score twelve-two in Wrexham’s favour.

FC United of Manchester Youth will be hoping to put this result completely behind them when they host Tranmere Rovers Youth in the National League u19 Alliance ’H’ Division on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday 29th January 2020 (KO 2.00 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Alfie CLARKE
3) Caleb ADENUGA
4) James HICKEY (Cautioned - 53 mins)
5) Connor MELLING (Cautioned - 13 mins + Second Caution - 45 mins + Sent-off)
6) Michael OLAYINKA
7) Kevin ZOKOU
8) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Captain) (Cautioned 40 mins)
19) Mason BEARD
10) George BARBOZA
11) Zaid BAROUDI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Kelvin AMADO (For No. 19 - 70 mins)
14) Fenton SCOTT (For No. 2 - 76 mins)
15) Sheriff KABBA (For No. 8 - 59 mins)
16) Ismaila JOBE (For No. 3 - 12 mins)
17) Taylor BOWLES (For No. 6 - 82 mins)
WREXHAM AFC YOUTH 12 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 2

FC United of Manchester’s youth team endured a torrid time in North East Wales going down 2-12 against Wrexham AFC Youth in Wednesday afternoon’s National League u19 Alliance ’H’ Division fixture on the Colliers Park 3G at Gresford near Wrexham.


FC United of Manchester Youth captain Dylan Blackledge sends in a free kick against Wrexham AFC Youth in Wednesday’s National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ match at Colliers Park, Gresford. (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

The visitors were unable to cope with the blistering pace of Wrexham’s in-form No. 9 JACOB BICKERSTAFF who helped himself to all five opening goals in an incredible initial quarter of an hour, scoring on 2 mins, 6 mins, 10 mins, 13 mins (pen) and 15 mins.


FC United of Manchester Youth’s Michael Olayinka attempts to keep out Wrexham AFC Youth’s Jacob Bickerstaff in Wednesday’s National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ match at Colliers Park, Gresford. (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

On the half hour mark, CALUM HUXLEY added a sixth for Wrexham, before the home side then extended their lead with further strikes from JACOB BICKERSTAFF (34 mins and 36 mins - his seventh of the game) and then MAX CLEWORTH (41 mins).

FC United finally got on to the scoresheet from the penalty mark on 45+1 minutes through DYLAN BLACKLEDGE, the spot kick awarded notwithstanding an incident in the 18 yard area in the build-up which saw FC United’s Connor Melling sent off for a second cautionable offence.


FC United of Manchester Youth’s second half goalscorer Zaid Baroudi in action against Wrexham AFC Youth in Wednesday’s National League u19 Alliance Division ’H’ match at Colliers Park, Gresford. (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

1-9 down at half-time, the second half, with just ten men, was always going to be about damage limitation, and despite CALUM HUXLEY adding a tenth for Wrexham on 50 minutes, FC United scored again from the penalty spot through ZAID BAROUDI on 63 minutes to make it 2-10.

There was still time, however, for the home side to add two further goals through CALUM HUXLEY (67 mins) and MAX CLEWORTH (75 mins) to make the final score twelve-two in Wrexham’s favour.

FC United of Manchester Youth will be hoping to put this result completely behind them when they host Tranmere Rovers Youth in the National League u19 Alliance ’H’ Division on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday 29th January 2020 (KO 2.00 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Alfie CLARKE
3) Caleb ADENUGA
4) James HICKEY (Cautioned - 53 mins)
5) Connor MELLING (Cautioned - 13 mins + Second Caution - 45 mins + Sent-off)
6) Michael OLAYINKA
7) Kevin ZOKOU
8) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Captain) (Cautioned 40 mins)
19) Mason BEARD
10) George BARBOZA
11) Zaid BAROUDI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Kelvin AMADO (For No. 19 - 70 mins)
14) Fenton SCOTT (For No. 2 - 76 mins)
15) Sheriff KABBA (For No. 8 - 59 mins)
16) Ismaila JOBE (For No. 3 - 12 mins)
17) Taylor BOWLES (For No. 6 - 82 mins)