FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

17th November 2021

The National League U19 Alliance

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Under 19s

3 - 1

City of Liverpool Youth

 
Attendance: 10

FC United of Manchester Under 19s 3

City of Liverpool Youth 1

Attendance: 10


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM 3 CITY of LIVERPOOL u19s 1

FC United of Manchester Youth team got back to winning ways with this 3-1 home win against City of Liverpool u19s in the National League u19 Alliance 'H' Division on Wednesday afternoon on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The home side took the lead on 25 minutes, Sandro Da Costa curling in a teasing, curling free-kick which evaded everyone except SILAS ITOTAYAGBON at the far post.

A brave save by home keeper Josh Brooks on 34 minutes helped ensure that FC United would go into the half time interval a goal to the good, but the FC United custodian could do little to prevent the away No. 2 from netting the equaliser from just inside the six yard box on 52 minutes.

But City of Liverpool were on level terms for only five minutes. On 57 minutes, Sandro Da Costa set up EMANUEL FERNANDES who finished high into the roof of the net from the tighest of angles.

And on 67 minutes, FC United grabbed what proved to be the decider. Again, Sandro Da Costa was the provider, his corner finding ANDY UDUEBOR whose close range header beat the visiting 'keeper for pace.

A long range effort from Tyler Owen rattled the visitors' crossbar on 77 minutes, but, by then, FC United had done enough to secure all three points.

Next week, FC United are on the Fylde Coast when they face AFC Fylde 2nds in another Division 'H' league Cup fixture (Mill Farm 3G, Wednesday 24th November 2021  KO 2.00 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:- 

1) Joshua BROOKS (GK)

2) Terence LUNT 

3) Emanuel FERNANDES 

4) Adam POOLE 

5) William UNSWORTH (Captain)

6) Tyler OWEN (Cautioned - 23 mins)

7) Silas ITOTAYAGBON (Cautioned - 64 mins)

8) Tom WOODALL 

9) Andy UDUEBOR 

10) Arlo BULLER 

11) Sandro DA COSTA 

SUBSTITUTES:- 

12) Taylor McDOWELL (For No. 2 - 56 mins)

14) Iaia BALDE (For No. 11 - 76 mins)

15) Luke ATKINSON (For No. 10 - 86 mins)

16) Alex CANNING (Not used)

17) Nathaniel EGYIRI (Not used)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM 3 CITY of LIVERPOOL u19s 1

FC United of Manchester Youth team got back to winning ways with this 3-1 home win against City of Liverpool u19s in the National League u19 Alliance 'H' Division on Wednesday afternoon on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The home side took the lead on 25 minutes, Sandro Da Costa curling in a teasing, curling free-kick which evaded everyone except SILAS ITOTAYAGBON at the far post.

A brave save by home keeper Josh Brooks on 34 minutes helped ensure that FC United would go into the half time interval a goal to the good, but the FC United custodian could do little to prevent the away No. 2 from netting the equaliser from just inside the six yard box on 52 minutes.

But City of Liverpool were on level terms for only five minutes. On 57 minutes, Sandro Da Costa set up EMANUEL FERNANDES who finished high into the roof of the net from the tighest of angles.

And on 67 minutes, FC United grabbed what proved to be the decider. Again, Sandro Da Costa was the provider, his corner finding ANDY UDUEBOR whose close range header beat the visiting 'keeper for pace.

A long range effort from Tyler Owen rattled the visitors' crossbar on 77 minutes, but, by then, FC United had done enough to secure all three points.

Next week, FC United are on the Fylde Coast when they face AFC Fylde 2nds in another Division 'H' league Cup fixture (Mill Farm 3G, Wednesday 24th November 2021  KO 2.00 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:- 

1) Joshua BROOKS (GK)

2) Terence LUNT 

3) Emanuel FERNANDES 

4) Adam POOLE 

5) William UNSWORTH (Captain)

6) Tyler OWEN (Cautioned - 23 mins)

7) Silas ITOTAYAGBON (Cautioned - 64 mins)

8) Tom WOODALL 

9) Andy UDUEBOR 

10) Arlo BULLER 

11) Sandro DA COSTA 

SUBSTITUTES:- 

12) Taylor McDOWELL (For No. 2 - 56 mins)

14) Iaia BALDE (For No. 11 - 76 mins)

15) Luke ATKINSON (For No. 10 - 86 mins)

16) Alex CANNING (Not used)

17) Nathaniel EGYIRI (Not used)


Previous Matches
12/01/2022 1-1D
01/10/2021 2-0W
21/08/2020 3-4L
13/03/2020 1-2L
08/01/2020 2-1W
16/01/2019 0-2L
09/01/2019 2-3L
10/10/2018 3-0W
19/09/2018 4-1L