FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

3.30pm Wednesday 11th December 2019

ECFA Men's Knockout Trophy

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

3 - 2

UFCA Ralph Thoresby Team TWo

 

Attendance: 6

FCUM Academy 3

UFCA Ralph Thoresby Team TWo 2



Attendance: 6
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3 UFCA RALPH THORESBY TEAM TWO (LEEDS) 2
FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team progressed through to the last 32 of the ECFA/AoC Knockout Trophy with this narrow 3-2 home win against UFCA Ralph Thoresby Team Two from Leeds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

It was the Young Reds who opened the scoring after 18 minutes, Favour Bolaji floating over a tempting cross which EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU gratefully headed home.

On 47 minutes, it was 2-0 when CHRISTIAN EDOKPAYI netted a low cross from the left.

The visitors quickly rallied and pulled one back on 53 minutes through AMAN.

And on the hour mark it was 2-2 when ROBERTO was allowed the freedom of Broadhurst Park to net unopposed.

But just when it looked as if the match might go to a dramatic penalty shoot-out, team captain EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU scored his second of the match on 84 minutes to send FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team through by the very slenderest of margins.

The side will now eagerly await who they have drawn in the next round of the competition, which ties are scheduled to take place on the afternoon of Wednesday 22nd January 2020.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Yusuf QUDUS
19) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
5) Callum SMITH (Cautioned - 89 mins)
6) Alex YATES
18) Favour BOLAJI
8) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
9) Christian EDOKPAYI
20) Taylor BOWLES
11) Eli KERRIGAN

SUBSTITUTES:-

7) Amara KROMAH (For No. 15 - 85 mins)
14) Osman AGERSO (For No. 11 - 55 mins)
15) Jack WARD (For No. 19 - 65 mins)
16) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 9 - 67 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

19) Israel AGHAHOWA (Back on for No. 18 - 85 mins)
9) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 14 - 83 mins)
11) Eli KERRIGAN (Back on for No. 8 - 90 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3 UFCA RALPH THORESBY TEAM TWO (LEEDS) 2

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team progressed through to the last 32 of the ECFA/AoC Knockout Trophy with this narrow 3-2 home win against UFCA Ralph Thoresby Team Two from Leeds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

It was the Young Reds who opened the scoring after 18 minutes, Favour Bolaji floating over a tempting cross which EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU gratefully headed home.

On 47 minutes, it was 2-0 when CHRISTIAN EDOKPAYI netted a low cross from the left.

The visitors quickly rallied and pulled one back on 53 minutes through AMAN.

And on the hour mark it was 2-2 when ROBERTO was allowed the freedom of Broadhurst Park to net unopposed.

But just when it looked as if the match might go to a dramatic penalty shoot-out, team captain EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU scored his second of the match on 84 minutes to send FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team through by the very slenderest of margins.

The side will now eagerly await who they have drawn in the next round of the competition, which ties are scheduled to take place on the afternoon of Wednesday 22nd January 2020.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Yusuf QUDUS
19) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
5) Callum SMITH (Cautioned - 89 mins)
6) Alex YATES
18) Favour BOLAJI
8) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
9) Christian EDOKPAYI
20) Taylor BOWLES
11) Eli KERRIGAN

SUBSTITUTES:-

7) Amara KROMAH (For No. 15 - 85 mins)
14) Osman AGERSO (For No. 11 - 55 mins)
15) Jack WARD (For No. 19 - 65 mins)
16) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 9 - 67 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

19) Israel AGHAHOWA (Back on for No. 18 - 85 mins)
9) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 14 - 83 mins)
11) Eli KERRIGAN (Back on for No. 8 - 90 mins)