FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

11.00am Wednesday 29th January 2020

AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

2 - 2

The Football College, Bury FC, Men’s 2nds

 

Attendance: 5

FCUM Academy 2

The Football College, Bury FC, Men’s 2nds 2



Attendance: 5
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2 THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE, BURY FC, TEAM TWO 2
FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team came back from behind to record a highly creditable 2-2 draw against top-of-the-table The Football College, Bury FC, Team Two in Wednesday morning’s ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) league meeting on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The Young Reds had opened the scoring on 19 minutes when IBERE BARUMIRE burst through the visitors’ defence before scoring comfortably.

On 54 minutes, The Football College, Bury FC, Team Two drew level. FC United substitute ’keeper Israel Aghahowa was adjudged to have impeded an opposition player inside the area and CONLAN DEANE easily tucked away the resulting spot kick.

On 79 minutes, the visitors edged in front as DYLAN WRIGHT was left in acres of space to steer the ball wide of the home ’keeper.

But just when it looked as if the visitors would return home with all three points, there was just enough time added on for FC United centre-back AMIER MAIMAITIJIANG to poke the ball home from a corner for a well-deserved 92nd minute equaliser.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) league action on Wednesday 12th February 2020 when they travel to East Cheshire to take on the Macclesfield Football Academy. Kick-off in Macclesfield is 2.00 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Josh BROOKS (GK)
18) Josue AGOSTINHO
17) Josh MBALA
4) Callum SMITH
5) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
6) Kelvin AGYEI
12) Ibere BARUMIRE
15) Osman AGERSO
9) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
20) Favour BOLAJI
11) Christian EDOKPAYI

SUBSTITUTES:-

2) Qudus YUSUF (For No. 18 - 62 mins)
8) Jack WARD (For No. 15 - 74 mins)
14) Israel AGHAHOWA (For No. 1 - 41 mins and went in goal)
16) Alfie CLARKE (For No. 5 - 57 mins)
19) Kelly IDEMUDIA (For No. 12 - 69 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

5) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG (Back on for No. 17 - 60 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2 THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE, BURY FC, TEAM TWO 2

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team came back from behind to record a highly creditable 2-2 draw against top-of-the-table The Football College, Bury FC, Team Two in Wednesday morning’s ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) league meeting on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The Young Reds had opened the scoring on 19 minutes when IBERE BARUMIRE burst through the visitors’ defence before scoring comfortably.

On 54 minutes, The Football College, Bury FC, Team Two drew level. FC United substitute ’keeper Israel Aghahowa was adjudged to have impeded an opposition player inside the area and CONLAN DEANE easily tucked away the resulting spot kick.

On 79 minutes, the visitors edged in front as DYLAN WRIGHT was left in acres of space to steer the ball wide of the home ’keeper.

But just when it looked as if the visitors would return home with all three points, there was just enough time added on for FC United centre-back AMIER MAIMAITIJIANG to poke the ball home from a corner for a well-deserved 92nd minute equaliser.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) league action on Wednesday 12th February 2020 when they travel to East Cheshire to take on the Macclesfield Football Academy. Kick-off in Macclesfield is 2.00 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Josh BROOKS (GK)
18) Josue AGOSTINHO
17) Josh MBALA
4) Callum SMITH
5) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
6) Kelvin AGYEI
12) Ibere BARUMIRE
15) Osman AGERSO
9) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
20) Favour BOLAJI
11) Christian EDOKPAYI

SUBSTITUTES:-

2) Qudus YUSUF (For No. 18 - 62 mins)
8) Jack WARD (For No. 15 - 74 mins)
14) Israel AGHAHOWA (For No. 1 - 41 mins and went in goal)
16) Alfie CLARKE (For No. 5 - 57 mins)
19) Kelly IDEMUDIA (For No. 12 - 69 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

5) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG (Back on for No. 17 - 60 mins)