FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

1.00pm Wednesday 28th December 2016

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

7 - 0

SUSA FC Elite B01 (Dowling College)

 

Attendance: 35

FCUM Academy 7

SUSA FC Elite B01 (Dowling College) 0



Attendance: 35
Match Report
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM 7 SUSA FC ELITE B01 (DOWLING COLLEGE) 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team rounded of 2016 with a comprehensive 7-0 home win against the touring Susa FC Elite B01 under 17s side from the United States on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.


After a cagey opening period, NELSON ONWUSIRI opened the scoring for the home side on 24 minutes with a low free-kick into the corner of the net.

On 39 minutes, STEVE AFFLECK made it 2-0 with a powerful close range header from an in-swinging Elliot Jorge Simoes Inacio corner.

On 42 minutes, ELLIOT JORGE SIMOES INACIO made it 3-0 after being set up by Cameron Boland and Saem Son.

And on 44 minutes, CAMERON BOLAND added a fourth with a 20 yard shot which skimmed under the visiting ’keeper.

The Young Reds continued to impress in the second half and on 63 minutes PRIDE BHUNHU made it 5-0 with an angled shot before setting up SAEM SON with goal number six on 70 minutes with an assist that came off the upright.

ELLIOT JORGE SIMOES INACIO rounded off the scoring with goal number seven in the final minute.

The visitors, who play Curzon Ashton on Friday, tried their best throughout the 90 minutes but didn’t really test Sulaiman Sajjad in the home goal.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Steve AFFLECK
3) David MULLEN
4) Lewis WILLIAMS (Captain)
5) Ben FLETCHER
6) Jack OLIVER
7) Lewis UNWIN
8) Sam O’DONNELL
9) Mason GREGG
10) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Saem SON (For No. 11 - 39 mins)
14) Rafael MARTINS (For No. 3 - 37 mins)
15) Pride BHUNHU (For No. 10 - 51 mins)
16) Cameron BOLAND (For No. 9 - 24 mins)
17) Liam HINTON (For No. 9 - 59 mins)
18) Robert WHITE (For No. 8 - 51 mins)

N.B. THE FOLLOWING ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS WERE ALSO MADE:-

3) David MULLEN (Back on for No. 2 - 69 mins)
7) Lewis UNWIN (Back on for No. 4 - 59 mins)
8) Sam O’DONNELL (Back on for No. 12 - 86 mins)
9) Mason GREGG (Back on for No. 7 - 39 mins and also for No. 5 - 78 mins)
10) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO (Back on for No. 6 - 86 mins)
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI (Back on for No. 16 - 69 mins)


Match Report

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM 7 SUSA FC ELITE B01 (DOWLING COLLEGE) 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team rounded of 2016 with a comprehensive 7-0 home win against the touring Susa FC Elite B01 under 17s side from the United States on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.


After a cagey opening period, NELSON ONWUSIRI opened the scoring for the home side on 24 minutes with a low free-kick into the corner of the net.

On 39 minutes, STEVE AFFLECK made it 2-0 with a powerful close range header from an in-swinging Elliot Jorge Simoes Inacio corner.

On 42 minutes, ELLIOT JORGE SIMOES INACIO made it 3-0 after being set up by Cameron Boland and Saem Son.

And on 44 minutes, CAMERON BOLAND added a fourth with a 20 yard shot which skimmed under the visiting ’keeper.

The Young Reds continued to impress in the second half and on 63 minutes PRIDE BHUNHU made it 5-0 with an angled shot before setting up SAEM SON with goal number six on 70 minutes with an assist that came off the upright.

ELLIOT JORGE SIMOES INACIO rounded off the scoring with goal number seven in the final minute.

The visitors, who play Curzon Ashton on Friday, tried their best throughout the 90 minutes but didn’t really test Sulaiman Sajjad in the home goal.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Steve AFFLECK
3) David MULLEN
4) Lewis WILLIAMS (Captain)
5) Ben FLETCHER
6) Jack OLIVER
7) Lewis UNWIN
8) Sam O’DONNELL
9) Mason GREGG
10) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Saem SON (For No. 11 - 39 mins)
14) Rafael MARTINS (For No. 3 - 37 mins)
15) Pride BHUNHU (For No. 10 - 51 mins)
16) Cameron BOLAND (For No. 9 - 24 mins)
17) Liam HINTON (For No. 9 - 59 mins)
18) Robert WHITE (For No. 8 - 51 mins)

N.B. THE FOLLOWING ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS WERE ALSO MADE:-

3) David MULLEN (Back on for No. 2 - 69 mins)
7) Lewis UNWIN (Back on for No. 4 - 59 mins)
8) Sam O’DONNELL (Back on for No. 12 - 86 mins)
9) Mason GREGG (Back on for No. 7 - 39 mins and also for No. 5 - 78 mins)
10) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO (Back on for No. 6 - 86 mins)
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI (Back on for No. 16 - 69 mins)