FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

1.00pm Wednesday 22nd January 2020

ECFA Men's Knockout Trophy

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

2 - 5

Stockport County Academy

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 2

Stockport County Academy 5



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2 STOCKPORT COUNTY ACADEMY 5
FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team went out of the AoC/ECFA Knockout Trophy, in the third of a three match run, at the last 32 stage following this 2-5 home defeat against Stockport County Academy on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

3 late goals saw the visitors safely through to the next round after the Young Reds had taken an early lead scored by EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU on 9 minutes.

The Stockport County Academy team then rallied, equalising through AARON OWENS on 12 minutes, before edging narrowly in front on 18 minutes through LEWIS THORNBERRY.

2-1 was the score in favour of the visitors at half-time, but unfortunately for FC United, the home side spurned a gilt-edged chance to draw level on 49 minutes when Callum Smith missed a penalty kick.

The FC United defender was not to be denied for too long, however, as CALLUM SMITH then levelled the scores on 65 minutes.

Had the tie finished at 2-2, then extra-time and/or penalties would have had been needed to determine the winners, but the Stockport County Academy side ensured that this would not be required, adding three late goals through DAVID KABAKBA (72 mins and 74 mins) and LEWIS THORNBERRY (84 minutes) to make the final score five-two in their favour.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s next fixture is a home friendly vs International House (Manchester) on Monday 27th January 2020. (Broadhurst Park 3G - KO 1.30 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Sam BRIDGES
3) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
5) Callum SMITH
6) Kelvin AGYEI
7) Christian EDOKPAYI
8) Jack WARD
9) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU
10) Favour BOLAJI (Captain)
11) Yusuf QUDUS

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Bailey GRAY (For No. 11 - 79 mins)
14) Eli KERRIGAN (For No. 6 - 35 mins)
15) Osman AGERSO (For No. 7 - 71 mins)
16) Gabriel MOURA (Not used)
17) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN (Not used)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTE:-

7) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 2 - 79 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2 STOCKPORT COUNTY ACADEMY 5

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team went out of the AoC/ECFA Knockout Trophy, in the third of a three match run, at the last 32 stage following this 2-5 home defeat against Stockport County Academy on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

3 late goals saw the visitors safely through to the next round after the Young Reds had taken an early lead scored by EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU on 9 minutes.

The Stockport County Academy team then rallied, equalising through AARON OWENS on 12 minutes, before edging narrowly in front on 18 minutes through LEWIS THORNBERRY.

2-1 was the score in favour of the visitors at half-time, but unfortunately for FC United, the home side spurned a gilt-edged chance to draw level on 49 minutes when Callum Smith missed a penalty kick.

The FC United defender was not to be denied for too long, however, as CALLUM SMITH then levelled the scores on 65 minutes.

Had the tie finished at 2-2, then extra-time and/or penalties would have had been needed to determine the winners, but the Stockport County Academy side ensured that this would not be required, adding three late goals through DAVID KABAKBA (72 mins and 74 mins) and LEWIS THORNBERRY (84 minutes) to make the final score five-two in their favour.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s next fixture is a home friendly vs International House (Manchester) on Monday 27th January 2020. (Broadhurst Park 3G - KO 1.30 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Sam BRIDGES
3) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
5) Callum SMITH
6) Kelvin AGYEI
7) Christian EDOKPAYI
8) Jack WARD
9) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU
10) Favour BOLAJI (Captain)
11) Yusuf QUDUS

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Bailey GRAY (For No. 11 - 79 mins)
14) Eli KERRIGAN (For No. 6 - 35 mins)
15) Osman AGERSO (For No. 7 - 71 mins)
16) Gabriel MOURA (Not used)
17) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN (Not used)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTE:-

7) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 2 - 79 mins)