FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

2.30pm Wednesday 9th October 2019

AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

1 - 6

Macclesfield Football Academy Men’s 1sts

 

Attendance: 11

FCUM Academy 1

Macclesfield Football Academy Men’s 1sts 6



Attendance: 11
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 1 MACCLESFIELD FOOTBALL ACADEMY 1sts 6
FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team crashed to a heavy 1-6 home defeat against Macclesfield Football Academy, Team One in Wednesday afternoon’s ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) league fixture on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The visitors opened the scoring on 18 minutes when CHARLES CHIWEYA netted from the edge of the area.

On the half hour mark, FC United were 0-2 down when DAN JONES scored with a close range header.

The Young Reds pulled one back on 40 minutes when FAVOUR BOLAJI tapped home after Brook Jones’ effort had been blocked, to make it 1-2 at the half-time interval.

Any hopes of a comeback were extinguished when Macclesfield’s SEB LOSA scored within a minute of the second half restart.

On 50 minutes, it was 1-4 when FC United’s CHARLES ADAMAKO (o.g.) scored in his own net.

Just a minute later, it was 1-5 as the visitors added another and ALFIE MAURO rounded off the scoring with a sixth goal on 55 minutes.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team will hope to get back to winning ways in their next league fixture when they travel to Congleton High School (Wednesday 6th November 2019 - KO 1.30 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Charles ADAMAKO
3) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Jack WARD
5) Callum SMITH
6) Connor McANDREW
7) Yusuf QUDUS
8) Eli KERRIGAN
9) Osman AGERSO
10) Taylor RIDLEY (Captain)
11) Favour BOLAJI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN (For No. 7 - 37 mins)
14) Brook JONES (For No. 9 - 37 mins)
15) Kelvin AGYEI (For No. 6 - 37 mins)
16) Alessio ABOAGYE (For No. 4 - 37 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

6) Connor McANDREW (Back on for No. 2 - 53 mins)
7) Yusuf QUDUS (Back on for No. 12 - 83 mins)
8) Eli KERRIGAN (Back on for No. 10 - 86 mins)
9) Osman AGERSO (Back on for No. 8 - 60 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 1 MACCLESFIELD FOOTBALL ACADEMY 1sts 6

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team crashed to a heavy 1-6 home defeat against Macclesfield Football Academy, Team One in Wednesday afternoon’s ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) league fixture on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The visitors opened the scoring on 18 minutes when CHARLES CHIWEYA netted from the edge of the area.

On the half hour mark, FC United were 0-2 down when DAN JONES scored with a close range header.

The Young Reds pulled one back on 40 minutes when FAVOUR BOLAJI tapped home after Brook Jones’ effort had been blocked, to make it 1-2 at the half-time interval.

Any hopes of a comeback were extinguished when Macclesfield’s SEB LOSA scored within a minute of the second half restart.

On 50 minutes, it was 1-4 when FC United’s CHARLES ADAMAKO (o.g.) scored in his own net.

Just a minute later, it was 1-5 as the visitors added another and ALFIE MAURO rounded off the scoring with a sixth goal on 55 minutes.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team will hope to get back to winning ways in their next league fixture when they travel to Congleton High School (Wednesday 6th November 2019 - KO 1.30 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Charles ADAMAKO
3) Israel AGHAHOWA
4) Jack WARD
5) Callum SMITH
6) Connor McANDREW
7) Yusuf QUDUS
8) Eli KERRIGAN
9) Osman AGERSO
10) Taylor RIDLEY (Captain)
11) Favour BOLAJI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN (For No. 7 - 37 mins)
14) Brook JONES (For No. 9 - 37 mins)
15) Kelvin AGYEI (For No. 6 - 37 mins)
16) Alessio ABOAGYE (For No. 4 - 37 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

6) Connor McANDREW (Back on for No. 2 - 53 mins)
7) Yusuf QUDUS (Back on for No. 12 - 83 mins)
8) Eli KERRIGAN (Back on for No. 10 - 86 mins)
9) Osman AGERSO (Back on for No. 8 - 60 mins)