FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

11th August 2020

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Academy

1 - 3

Stockport County Academy

 
Attendance: 60

FC United of Manchester Academy 1

Stockport County Academy 3

Attendance: 60


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' 1 STOCKPORT COUNTY ACADEMY 3
FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team, (comprising mostly of new first year students), hosted their counterparts from the Stockport County Academy on the Broadhurst Park 3G on a swelteringly warm Tuesday afternoon and narrowly went down by three goal to one.


Toby Humphries in action for the FC United Academy team match vs Stockport County. (Photo credit: LSH).


After a goalless first half, the Young Reds opened the scoring on 55 minutes through half time substitute INACIO BALDE, arguably the smallest player on the pitch, who successfully steered the ball home from the edge of the area.


Jack Bennett in action for the FC United Academy team match vs Stockport County. (Photo credit: LSH).


On 68 minutes, the visitors drew level, AARON OWENS’ looping header from 12 yards out evading Filimon Geza in the FC United goal.

On 75 minutes, Stockport edged in front from the penalty spot after FC United’s Nathaniel Egyiri was adjudged to have fouled an opponent. George Neal’s 12 yard kick hit the upright and rebounded back into play, but in the scramble to clear the ball, another penalty was immediately conceded, and this time AARON OWENS made no mistake.

And on 90 minutes, ETHAN BRADSHAW made sure of the final result with a swerving effort that was just too fierce for the FC United goalminder.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Filimon GEZAE
2) T.J. LUNT
3) Tyler OWEN
4) Silas ITOTA (Captain)
5) Brian CHURCHILL
6) Jack BENNETT
7) Jermaine KITOKO
8) Toby HUMPHRIES
9) Jair DA COSTA
10) Luke ATKINSON
11) Sandro DA COSTA

Substitutes:-

12) Tom CASSIDY (For No. 11 - 52 mins)
13) Fernando MBOKE (Not used)
14) Brad O’GRADY (For No. 9 - 52 mins)
15) Johnnie JOHNSON (For No. 3 - Half-time)
16) Inacio BALDE (For No. 10 - Half-time)
17) Alfie WALL (For No. 7 - 30 mins)
18) Daniel OTOWAKERE (For No. 2 - 26 mins)
19) Jack PEARSON (For No. 4 - 52 mins)
20) Nathaniel EGYIRI (For No. 5 - Half-time)
*6) Bryan PARIGI (For No. 8 - Half-time)
*7) Yan DARYLL (For No. 6 (Bennett) - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

2) T.J. LUNT (Back on for No. 3 - 71 mins)
3) Tyler OWEN (Back on for No. 18 - 52 mins)
4) Silas ITOTA (Back for No. 15 - 82 mins)
5) Brian CHURCHILL (Back on for No. 20 - 86 mins)
7) Jermaine KITOKO (Back on for No. 14 - 90 + 5 mins)
11) Sandro DA COSTA (Back on for No. 17 - 86 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' 1 STOCKPORT COUNTY ACADEMY 3
FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team, (comprising mostly of new first year students), hosted their counterparts from the Stockport County Academy on the Broadhurst Park 3G on a swelteringly warm Tuesday afternoon and narrowly went down by three goal to one.


Toby Humphries in action for the FC United Academy team match vs Stockport County. (Photo credit: LSH).


After a goalless first half, the Young Reds opened the scoring on 55 minutes through half time substitute INACIO BALDE, arguably the smallest player on the pitch, who successfully steered the ball home from the edge of the area.


Jack Bennett in action for the FC United Academy team match vs Stockport County. (Photo credit: LSH).


On 68 minutes, the visitors drew level, AARON OWENS’ looping header from 12 yards out evading Filimon Geza in the FC United goal.

On 75 minutes, Stockport edged in front from the penalty spot after FC United’s Nathaniel Egyiri was adjudged to have fouled an opponent. George Neal’s 12 yard kick hit the upright and rebounded back into play, but in the scramble to clear the ball, another penalty was immediately conceded, and this time AARON OWENS made no mistake.

And on 90 minutes, ETHAN BRADSHAW made sure of the final result with a swerving effort that was just too fierce for the FC United goalminder.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Filimon GEZAE
2) T.J. LUNT
3) Tyler OWEN
4) Silas ITOTA (Captain)
5) Brian CHURCHILL
6) Jack BENNETT
7) Jermaine KITOKO
8) Toby HUMPHRIES
9) Jair DA COSTA
10) Luke ATKINSON
11) Sandro DA COSTA

Substitutes:-

12) Tom CASSIDY (For No. 11 - 52 mins)
13) Fernando MBOKE (Not used)
14) Brad O’GRADY (For No. 9 - 52 mins)
15) Johnnie JOHNSON (For No. 3 - Half-time)
16) Inacio BALDE (For No. 10 - Half-time)
17) Alfie WALL (For No. 7 - 30 mins)
18) Daniel OTOWAKERE (For No. 2 - 26 mins)
19) Jack PEARSON (For No. 4 - 52 mins)
20) Nathaniel EGYIRI (For No. 5 - Half-time)
*6) Bryan PARIGI (For No. 8 - Half-time)
*7) Yan DARYLL (For No. 6 (Bennett) - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

2) T.J. LUNT (Back on for No. 3 - 71 mins)
3) Tyler OWEN (Back on for No. 18 - 52 mins)
4) Silas ITOTA (Back for No. 15 - 82 mins)
5) Brian CHURCHILL (Back on for No. 20 - 86 mins)
7) Jermaine KITOKO (Back on for No. 14 - 90 + 5 mins)
11) Sandro DA COSTA (Back on for No. 17 - 86 mins)

Previous Matches
12/11/2021 0-4L
05/11/2021 1-5L
13/10/2021 1-4L
24/09/2021 5-1W
17/09/2021 1-6L
06/08/2021 0-5L
30/07/2021 2-4L
30/07/2021 6-5W
22/01/2020 2-5L
12/08/2019 2-0W
08/05/2019 0-2L
13/02/2019 0-0D
14/12/2018 4-2W
04/08/2007 4-0L