FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

15th October 2021

Friday Friendly Development League

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Academy B

4 - 4

Macclesfield Football Academy Men's 1sts

 
Attendance: 10

FC United of Manchester Academy B 4

Macclesfield Football Academy Men's 1sts 4

Attendance: 10


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 4 MACCLESFIELD FC ACADEMY XI 4

FC United of Manchester Academy 'B' team fought back from a three goal half-time deficit to record a 4-4 draw against an Macclesfield FC Academy XI in this week's Friday development fixture on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The visitors had opened the scoring on 3 minutes when their No. 10 finished from six yards out before going two goals up on 9 minutes when their No. 20 headed home a free kick via an upright.

Worse was to follow when Macclesfield's No. 19 headed home a third on 18 minutes.

First half substitute GOLD BADMUS temporarily reduced the arrears on 26 minutes when he threaded his way through the Macclesfield defence before scoring before the visitors' No. 20 made it 1-4 on the half hour mark.

This was a rather harsh first half scoreline for the Young Reds, who on another day, might have been on level terms, Lewis Ursa and Tom Bromley both going close.

FC United kept pressing, and on 76 minutes, eventually pulled one back, HARRY MARTIN heading home at the far post from a Mo Worku corner.

On 84 minutes, the hard working LEWIS URSA finally got on the scoresheet when he clipped a shot past the Macclesfield 'keeper and on 89 minutes, JOE RIGG was in the right place to roll the ball into the empty net after a high, looping effort had somehow evaded the visitors' net minder.  

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) Callum SHAW

3) Yuran CALDEIRA

4) Dylan McKENNA

5) Harry MARTIN (Captain)

6) Juvi OKORI

7) Emmanuel JOHNSON

8) Mo WORKU

9) Lewis URSA

10) Blake WOOD

11) Tom BROMLEY

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Keane PEERS (For No. 11 - Half-time)

14) Harry HOPE (For No. 4 - 30 mins)

15) Sam ODIBO (For No. 9 - Half-time)

16) Frankie BOLGER (For No. 6 - Half-time)

18) Dan SMITH (For No. 3 - 19 mins)

19) Gold BADMUS (For No. 2 - 19 mins)

20) Joe RIGG (For No. 10 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

2) Callum SHAW (For No. 15 - 72 mins)

4) Dylan McKENNA (For No. 2 - 75 mins)

9) Lewis URSA (Back on for No. 7 - 56 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 4 MACCLESFIELD FC ACADEMY XI 4

FC United of Manchester Academy 'B' team fought back from a three goal half-time deficit to record a 4-4 draw against an Macclesfield FC Academy XI in this week's Friday development fixture on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The visitors had opened the scoring on 3 minutes when their No. 10 finished from six yards out before going two goals up on 9 minutes when their No. 20 headed home a free kick via an upright.

Worse was to follow when Macclesfield's No. 19 headed home a third on 18 minutes.

First half substitute GOLD BADMUS temporarily reduced the arrears on 26 minutes when he threaded his way through the Macclesfield defence before scoring before the visitors' No. 20 made it 1-4 on the half hour mark.

This was a rather harsh first half scoreline for the Young Reds, who on another day, might have been on level terms, Lewis Ursa and Tom Bromley both going close.

FC United kept pressing, and on 76 minutes, eventually pulled one back, HARRY MARTIN heading home at the far post from a Mo Worku corner.

On 84 minutes, the hard working LEWIS URSA finally got on the scoresheet when he clipped a shot past the Macclesfield 'keeper and on 89 minutes, JOE RIGG was in the right place to roll the ball into the empty net after a high, looping effort had somehow evaded the visitors' net minder.  

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) Callum SHAW

3) Yuran CALDEIRA

4) Dylan McKENNA

5) Harry MARTIN (Captain)

6) Juvi OKORI

7) Emmanuel JOHNSON

8) Mo WORKU

9) Lewis URSA

10) Blake WOOD

11) Tom BROMLEY

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Keane PEERS (For No. 11 - Half-time)

14) Harry HOPE (For No. 4 - 30 mins)

15) Sam ODIBO (For No. 9 - Half-time)

16) Frankie BOLGER (For No. 6 - Half-time)

18) Dan SMITH (For No. 3 - 19 mins)

19) Gold BADMUS (For No. 2 - 19 mins)

20) Joe RIGG (For No. 10 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

2) Callum SHAW (For No. 15 - 72 mins)

4) Dylan McKENNA (For No. 2 - 75 mins)

9) Lewis URSA (Back on for No. 7 - 56 mins)


Previous Matches
04/02/2022 3-2W
21/01/2022 2-4L
22/10/2021 4-6L
04/08/2021 2-2D
26/08/2020 4-4D
12/02/2020 4-3W
09/10/2019 1-6L
21/11/2018 0-7L
08/03/2017 0-1A
16/11/2016 7-3W