FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

8th December 2021

AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Academy A

1 - 4

Pro Direct Academy XI

 
Attendance: 3

FC United of Manchester Academy A 1

Pro Direct Academy XI 4

Attendance: 3


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 1 PRO DIRECT ACADEMY MANCHESTER 2nd XI 4

FC United of Manchester Academy 'A' team's final AoC Sport North West Men's Football Championship Invitational League fixture of calendar year 2021 saw the home side going down to a 1-4 home defeat against Pro Direct Academy Manchester 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

FC United were a goal behind after just five minutes, a dipping shot from the visitors'  number two giving 'keeper Frankie Pitt little chance in the home goal.

A foul by FC's Callum Smith then gave the visitors' number eleven the opportunity to temporarily extend Pro Direct Academy's lead from the penalty spot on 29 minutes, shortly before the visitors' 'keeper clattered into Renato Neves, to allow FC United's GEORGE KAMARA to get the home side onto the scoresheet, also from the 12 yard mark, on 35 minutes.

A third penalty award, this time for a push, and again converted by the visitors' number eleven, allowed the Pro Direct Academy to (once again) go two goals ahead on 54 minutes, and two minutes later it was 1-4 as the away number seventeen shot home unopposed.

On 61 minutes, the visitors were reduced to ten players after their number sixteen was red-carded following an off-the-wall incident, but despite the numerical disadvantage, the away side comfortably saw out the remaining time to go top of the AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League for the time being.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) George KAMARA 

17) Callum SMITH 

4) Serigne NDIAYE 

5) Harry MARTIN (Captain)

6) Rafa JALO 

7) Renato NEVES 

8) Eliot BOATENG 

9) Emmanuel JOHNSON 

10) Harry HOPE 

11) Dyllan CLARKE 

SUBSTITUTES:- 

3) Tom LINDSAY (Named on team sheet but did not take any part in the game).

12) Alex CANNING (For No. 8 - 41 mins)

14) Lewis URSA (For No. 9 - 71 mins)

15) Noel JUNG (For No. 2 - 67 mins)

16) Sam PIUS ODIBO (For No. 6 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

2) George KAMARA (Back on for No. 16 - 89 mins).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 1 PRO DIRECT ACADEMY MANCHESTER 2nd XI 4

FC United of Manchester Academy 'A' team's final AoC Sport North West Men's Football Championship Invitational League fixture of calendar year 2021 saw the home side going down to a 1-4 home defeat against Pro Direct Academy Manchester 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

FC United were a goal behind after just five minutes, a dipping shot from the visitors'  number two giving 'keeper Frankie Pitt little chance in the home goal.

A foul by FC's Callum Smith then gave the visitors' number eleven the opportunity to temporarily extend Pro Direct Academy's lead from the penalty spot on 29 minutes, shortly before the visitors' 'keeper clattered into Renato Neves, to allow FC United's GEORGE KAMARA to get the home side onto the scoresheet, also from the 12 yard mark, on 35 minutes.

A third penalty award, this time for a push, and again converted by the visitors' number eleven, allowed the Pro Direct Academy to (once again) go two goals ahead on 54 minutes, and two minutes later it was 1-4 as the away number seventeen shot home unopposed.

On 61 minutes, the visitors were reduced to ten players after their number sixteen was red-carded following an off-the-wall incident, but despite the numerical disadvantage, the away side comfortably saw out the remaining time to go top of the AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League for the time being.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) George KAMARA 

17) Callum SMITH 

4) Serigne NDIAYE 

5) Harry MARTIN (Captain)

6) Rafa JALO 

7) Renato NEVES 

8) Eliot BOATENG 

9) Emmanuel JOHNSON 

10) Harry HOPE 

11) Dyllan CLARKE 

SUBSTITUTES:- 

3) Tom LINDSAY (Named on team sheet but did not take any part in the game).

12) Alex CANNING (For No. 8 - 41 mins)

14) Lewis URSA (For No. 9 - 71 mins)

15) Noel JUNG (For No. 2 - 67 mins)

16) Sam PIUS ODIBO (For No. 6 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

2) George KAMARA (Back on for No. 16 - 89 mins).


Previous Matches
25/03/2022 2-0W
23/03/2022 0-5L
18/03/2022 3-3D
18/03/2022 3-3D
10/12/2021 1-2L
03/12/2021 0-2L
03/12/2021 7-0W
26/11/2021 6-0W
23/10/2020 2-4L
21/10/2020 6-3W