FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

3rd November 2021

AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Academy A

7 - 3

iSports FC Altrincham

 
Attendance: 10

FC United of Manchester Academy A 7

iSports FC Altrincham 3

Attendance: 10


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 7 iSPORTS FC (ALTRINCHAM) 3

FC United of Manchester Academy 'A' team's third AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League of the 2021-22 season was another high scoring affair with the Young Reds registering a 7-3 home win against iSports FC (Altrincham) on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The home side got off to the best of starts with a low 30 yard effort from GEORGE KAMARA opening the scoring on 6 minutes.

Kamara then set up ANDY UDUEBOR for goal number two on 8 minutes, before a close range finish from AARON HUGHES made it 3-0 on 20 minutes.

The FC United No. 7 then linked up with ANDY UDUEBOR for the fourth just a minute later before team captain JACK BENNETT added a fifth on 22 minutes.

A somewhat shell-shocked iSports FC then finally got on the scoresheet on 29 minutes; home keeper Lucas Wolstencroft getting his hand to the effort but couldn't quite keep it out.

The introduction of Lewis Ursa by FC United at the half-time interval paid instant dividends as URSA added goal number six within a minute of the restart.

A free kick from the visitors on 53 minutes briefly made it 6-2, before LEWIS URSA added his second on 59 minutes.

And CHARLIE BEEHAN grabbed a late consolation for the away team on 72 minutes to make the final score 7-3.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Lucas WOLSTENCROFT (GK)

2) George KAMARA 

3) Tom LINDSAY 

4) Nathaniel EGYIRI 

5) Serigne NDIAYE 

6) Harry MARTIN 

7) Aaron HUGHES 

8) Silas ITOTAYAGBON 

9) Andy UDUEBOR 

10) Jack BENNETT (Captain)

11) Renato NEVES 

SUBSTITUTES:- 

12) Terence LUNT (For No. 2 - Half-time)

14) Lewis URSA (For No. 9 - Half-time)

15) Bryan PARIGI (For No. 10 - 26 mins)

16) Mo WORKU (For No. 4 - 26 mins)

17) Rafael JALO (For No. 8 - 26 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS 

2) George KAMARA (Back on for No. 3 - 65 mins)

4) Nathaniel EGYIRI (Back on for No. 11 - 65 mins)

8) Silas ITOTAYAGBON (Back on for No. 5 - 65 mins)

9) Andy UDUEBOR (Back on for No. 6 - 77 mins)

10) Jack BENNETT (Back on for No. 7 - 65 mins).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 7 iSPORTS FC (ALTRINCHAM) 3

FC United of Manchester Academy 'A' team's third AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League of the 2021-22 season was another high scoring affair with the Young Reds registering a 7-3 home win against iSports FC (Altrincham) on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The home side got off to the best of starts with a low 30 yard effort from GEORGE KAMARA opening the scoring on 6 minutes.

Kamara then set up ANDY UDUEBOR for goal number two on 8 minutes, before a close range finish from AARON HUGHES made it 3-0 on 20 minutes.

The FC United No. 7 then linked up with ANDY UDUEBOR for the fourth just a minute later before team captain JACK BENNETT added a fifth on 22 minutes.

A somewhat shell-shocked iSports FC then finally got on the scoresheet on 29 minutes; home keeper Lucas Wolstencroft getting his hand to the effort but couldn't quite keep it out.

The introduction of Lewis Ursa by FC United at the half-time interval paid instant dividends as URSA added goal number six within a minute of the restart.

A free kick from the visitors on 53 minutes briefly made it 6-2, before LEWIS URSA added his second on 59 minutes.

And CHARLIE BEEHAN grabbed a late consolation for the away team on 72 minutes to make the final score 7-3.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Lucas WOLSTENCROFT (GK)

2) George KAMARA 

3) Tom LINDSAY 

4) Nathaniel EGYIRI 

5) Serigne NDIAYE 

6) Harry MARTIN 

7) Aaron HUGHES 

8) Silas ITOTAYAGBON 

9) Andy UDUEBOR 

10) Jack BENNETT (Captain)

11) Renato NEVES 

SUBSTITUTES:- 

12) Terence LUNT (For No. 2 - Half-time)

14) Lewis URSA (For No. 9 - Half-time)

15) Bryan PARIGI (For No. 10 - 26 mins)

16) Mo WORKU (For No. 4 - 26 mins)

17) Rafael JALO (For No. 8 - 26 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS 

2) George KAMARA (Back on for No. 3 - 65 mins)

4) Nathaniel EGYIRI (Back on for No. 11 - 65 mins)

8) Silas ITOTAYAGBON (Back on for No. 5 - 65 mins)

9) Andy UDUEBOR (Back on for No. 6 - 77 mins)

10) Jack BENNETT (Back on for No. 7 - 65 mins).


Previous Matches
11/05/2022 2-4L
16/03/2020 1-2L
27/11/2019 5-1W