FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

24th November 2021

AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Academy A

0 - 5

Fowler Education Football Academy - Team One

 
Attendance: 3

FC United of Manchester Academy A 0

Fowler Education Football Academy - Team One 5

Attendance: 3


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0 FOWLER EDUCATION & ACADEMY 1sts 1

FC United of Manchester Academy 'A' team crashed to a 0-5 home defeat in a top-of-the-table clash against the Fowler Education & Football Academy 1sts in Wednesday's latest AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League fixture on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The visitors started by far the better team and, after hitting the home crossbar in the opening stages, they then took the lead in the 3rd minute through their number eight.

On 7 minutes, it was 0-2, a heavily deflected effort by their number nine just evading Frankie Pitt in the FC United goal.

FC United nearly pulled one back when a shot from Serigne Ndiaye struck the visitors' crossbar, but it was the Fowler Academy who scored again next, their number eleven netting at the second attempt on 40 minutes, to make the score 0-3 at the interval.

On 68 minutes, the visitors further extended their lead through their number nine, the home net minder getting his fingertips to the shot, but not quite keeping the ball out.

And a low shot from the visitors' number 18 on 70 minutes rounded off the afternoon's goalscoring to send the Fowler Education and Football Academy to the end of the league table for the time being.

FC United's Sam Oludoyi went close on 75 minutes, but his rasping effort was tipped over the bar, and that was about as near as the home side got to scoring.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) Tom LINDSAY

3) Noel JUNG

4) Jamal TIJANI

5) George KAMARA (Captain)

6) Rafael JALO

7) Renato NEVES

8) Serigne NDIAYE

9) Emmauel JOHNSON

10) Eliot BOATENG

11) Sam OLUDOYI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Lewis URSA (For No. 10 - Half-time)

14) Sam PIUS ODIBO (For No. 7 - 28 mins)

15) Harry MARTIN (For No. 4 - Half-time)

16) Frankie BOLGER (For No. 3 - 31 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTE:-

10) Eliot BOATENG (Back on for No. 5 - 74 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0 FOWLER EDUCATION & ACADEMY 1sts 1

FC United of Manchester Academy 'A' team crashed to a 0-5 home defeat in a top-of-the-table clash against the Fowler Education & Football Academy 1sts in Wednesday's latest AoC Sport North West Mens Football Championship Invitational League fixture on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The visitors started by far the better team and, after hitting the home crossbar in the opening stages, they then took the lead in the 3rd minute through their number eight.

On 7 minutes, it was 0-2, a heavily deflected effort by their number nine just evading Frankie Pitt in the FC United goal.

FC United nearly pulled one back when a shot from Serigne Ndiaye struck the visitors' crossbar, but it was the Fowler Academy who scored again next, their number eleven netting at the second attempt on 40 minutes, to make the score 0-3 at the interval.

On 68 minutes, the visitors further extended their lead through their number nine, the home net minder getting his fingertips to the shot, but not quite keeping the ball out.

And a low shot from the visitors' number 18 on 70 minutes rounded off the afternoon's goalscoring to send the Fowler Education and Football Academy to the end of the league table for the time being.

FC United's Sam Oludoyi went close on 75 minutes, but his rasping effort was tipped over the bar, and that was about as near as the home side got to scoring.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) Tom LINDSAY

3) Noel JUNG

4) Jamal TIJANI

5) George KAMARA (Captain)

6) Rafael JALO

7) Renato NEVES

8) Serigne NDIAYE

9) Emmauel JOHNSON

10) Eliot BOATENG

11) Sam OLUDOYI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Lewis URSA (For No. 10 - Half-time)

14) Sam PIUS ODIBO (For No. 7 - 28 mins)

15) Harry MARTIN (For No. 4 - Half-time)

16) Frankie BOLGER (For No. 3 - 31 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTE:-

10) Eliot BOATENG (Back on for No. 5 - 74 mins)


Previous Matches
16/02/2022 2-3L
09/06/2021 3-0W
12/05/2021 3-2W