FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report

8th October 2021

Friday Friendly Development League

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FC United of Manchester Academy A

6 - 3

Academy B

 
Attendance: 3

FC United of Manchester Academy A 6

Academy B 3

Attendance: 3


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 6 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM

Friday afternoon saw the first ever "competitive" fixture between two FC United of Manchester Academy sides, with the 'A' team defeating the 'B' team by six goals to three on the Broadhurst Park 3G in the two sides' latest Friday Development fixture.

The 'A' side (playing in blue) took the lead on 12 minutes through RENATO NEVES before the same player then set up KIERAN NEWTON for goal number two on 22 minutes.

The 'B' side (playing in red) then pulled one back on 24 minutes when HARRY MARTIN powerfully headed home from a Blake Wood corner, before equalizing on 28 minutes when Serigne Ndiaye was adjudged to have fouled LEWIS URSA in the penalty area, who made no mistake from the 12 yard spot.

The scores were level at 2-2 for scarcely 60 seconds, though, as the 'A' side edged back in front with a swerving, dipping effort from HARRY HOPE that gave 'keeper  Frankie Pitt little chance.

SAM OLUDOYI then steered a low shot through a crowd of legs on 32 minutes to make the half time score 4-2.

A well struck RENATO NEVES free kick on 47 minutes extended the 'A' team's advantage to three goals before LEWIS URSA pulled one back on 67 minutes with a low shot that went in via an upright.

CALLUM MORRIS then rounded off the scoring for the 'A' team on 78 minutes to make the final score 6-3.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Lucas WOLSTENCROFT (GK)

2) Sam OLUDOYI

4) Serigne NDIAYE

5) Rafa JALA

6) George KAMARA (Captain)

7) Harry HOPE

8) Mo WORKU

9) Kieran NEWTON

10) Callum SMITH

11) Renato NEVES

17) Emanuel JOHNSON

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) Callum SHAW

4) Harry MARTIN (GK)

5) Dylan McKENNA

6) Yuran CALDEIRA

7) Blake WOOD

8) Frankie BOLGER

10) Lewis URSA

12) Benedict BUTUTALA

15) Tom LINDSAY

16) Keane PEERS

SUBSTITUTES:-

3) Juvi OKORIE (For No. 6 = 40 mins)

9) Tom BROMLEY (For No. 16 - Half-time)

11) Gold BADMUS (For No, 15 - 24 mins)

14) Glen KIZITO (For No. 8 - Half-time)

15*) Josh BERGMAN (For No. 2 - Half-time)

17) Joe RIGG (For No. 7 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

2) Callum SHAW (Back on for No. 12 - 79 mins)

6) Yuran CALDIERA (Back on for No. 15* (84 mins)

7) Blake WOOD (Back on for No. 17 - 79 mins)

8) Frankie BOLGER (Back on for No. 5 - 79 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 6 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM

Friday afternoon saw the first ever "competitive" fixture between two FC United of Manchester Academy sides, with the 'A' team defeating the 'B' team by six goals to three on the Broadhurst Park 3G in the two sides' latest Friday Development fixture.

The 'A' side (playing in blue) took the lead on 12 minutes through RENATO NEVES before the same player then set up KIERAN NEWTON for goal number two on 22 minutes.

The 'B' side (playing in red) then pulled one back on 24 minutes when HARRY MARTIN powerfully headed home from a Blake Wood corner, before equalizing on 28 minutes when Serigne Ndiaye was adjudged to have fouled LEWIS URSA in the penalty area, who made no mistake from the 12 yard spot.

The scores were level at 2-2 for scarcely 60 seconds, though, as the 'A' side edged back in front with a swerving, dipping effort from HARRY HOPE that gave 'keeper  Frankie Pitt little chance.

SAM OLUDOYI then steered a low shot through a crowd of legs on 32 minutes to make the half time score 4-2.

A well struck RENATO NEVES free kick on 47 minutes extended the 'A' team's advantage to three goals before LEWIS URSA pulled one back on 67 minutes with a low shot that went in via an upright.

CALLUM MORRIS then rounded off the scoring for the 'A' team on 78 minutes to make the final score 6-3.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM:-

1) Lucas WOLSTENCROFT (GK)

2) Sam OLUDOYI

4) Serigne NDIAYE

5) Rafa JALA

6) George KAMARA (Captain)

7) Harry HOPE

8) Mo WORKU

9) Kieran NEWTON

10) Callum SMITH

11) Renato NEVES

17) Emanuel JOHNSON

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM:-

1) Frankie PITT (GK)

2) Callum SHAW

4) Harry MARTIN (GK)

5) Dylan McKENNA

6) Yuran CALDEIRA

7) Blake WOOD

8) Frankie BOLGER

10) Lewis URSA

12) Benedict BUTUTALA

15) Tom LINDSAY

16) Keane PEERS

SUBSTITUTES:-

3) Juvi OKORIE (For No. 6 = 40 mins)

9) Tom BROMLEY (For No. 16 - Half-time)

11) Gold BADMUS (For No, 15 - 24 mins)

14) Glen KIZITO (For No. 8 - Half-time)

15*) Josh BERGMAN (For No. 2 - Half-time)

17) Joe RIGG (For No. 7 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

2) Callum SHAW (Back on for No. 12 - 79 mins)

6) Yuran CALDIERA (Back on for No. 15* (84 mins)

7) Blake WOOD (Back on for No. 17 - 79 mins)

8) Frankie BOLGER (Back on for No. 5 - 79 mins)