FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

2.00pm Friday 22nd February 2019

The National League U19 Alliance

Cheshire County Sports Club, Mannings Lane, Hoole Village, Chester. Cheshire. CH2 4EU


Chester FC Youth

4 - 1

FCUM Youth

 

Attendance: 35

Chester FC Youth 4

FCUM Youth 1



Attendance: 35
CHESTER FC YOUTH 4 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1
FC United of Manchester Youth team’s run of indifferent results in recent weeks in the National League u19 Alliance ’J’ Division continued on Friday afternoon with this 1-4 away defeat against Chester FC Youth at Cheshire Sports Club.

The Young Reds managed to keep the home outfit at bay for the opening half-hour but FC United ’keeper Mason Walker could do little about DANIEL EDWARDS’ opener on 33 minutes, lofted into the top corner from well outside the penalty area.

On 72 minutes, Chester FC Youth went 2-0 up. A long throw from Zak Butterworth on the right touchline was flicked on to allow Chester FC Youth team captain CAIN NOBLE to crash the ball home from close range at the far post.

On 76 minutes, another long throw, this time from the left, again caused chaos in the FC United defence. The ball was only partly cleared, falling straight to JAMES COTTRELL, who made no mistake from the edge of the 18 yard box.

FC United substitute SAM IWEGBU gave the visitors a glimmer of hope on 80 minutes with a low shot that somehow beat the Chester ’keeper Ben Gale at his near post.

But any hopes of a late fightback were swiftly extinguished when Chester FC Youth made it 4-1 less than a minute later, as the division’s leading scorer, CAIN NOBLE, rifled home his second of the game, from fully 35 yards out.

FC United of Manchester Youth team face more tough opposition in their next league fixture when they travel up to Central Lancashire to play Preston North End FC (Myerscough) Youth on Wednesday 27th February 2019, KO 1.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Robel KESETE
3) Michael OLAYINKA
4) Jan PALINKAS
5) Olvy BELEZIKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Abdul MUKTADIR
8) Marshall FOX
9) Dillon KIRKMAN
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
11) Max LEWENS

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Xavier IWEGBU (For No. 7 - 62 mins)
15) Sam IWEGBU (For No. 4 - 62 mins)
16) Niall WEBB (For No. 6 - 79 mins)
17) Ellis O’REILLY (For No. 10 - 85 mins)
18) Lucas MARTINS (For No. 3 - 87 mins)
CHESTER FC YOUTH 4 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1

FC United of Manchester Youth team’s run of indifferent results in recent weeks in the National League u19 Alliance ’J’ Division continued on Friday afternoon with this 1-4 away defeat against Chester FC Youth at Cheshire Sports Club.

The Young Reds managed to keep the home outfit at bay for the opening half-hour but FC United ’keeper Mason Walker could do little about DANIEL EDWARDS’ opener on 33 minutes, lofted into the top corner from well outside the penalty area.

On 72 minutes, Chester FC Youth went 2-0 up. A long throw from Zak Butterworth on the right touchline was flicked on to allow Chester FC Youth team captain CAIN NOBLE to crash the ball home from close range at the far post.

On 76 minutes, another long throw, this time from the left, again caused chaos in the FC United defence. The ball was only partly cleared, falling straight to JAMES COTTRELL, who made no mistake from the edge of the 18 yard box.

FC United substitute SAM IWEGBU gave the visitors a glimmer of hope on 80 minutes with a low shot that somehow beat the Chester ’keeper Ben Gale at his near post.

But any hopes of a late fightback were swiftly extinguished when Chester FC Youth made it 4-1 less than a minute later, as the division’s leading scorer, CAIN NOBLE, rifled home his second of the game, from fully 35 yards out.

FC United of Manchester Youth team face more tough opposition in their next league fixture when they travel up to Central Lancashire to play Preston North End FC (Myerscough) Youth on Wednesday 27th February 2019, KO 1.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Robel KESETE
3) Michael OLAYINKA
4) Jan PALINKAS
5) Olvy BELEZIKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Abdul MUKTADIR
8) Marshall FOX
9) Dillon KIRKMAN
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
11) Max LEWENS

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Xavier IWEGBU (For No. 7 - 62 mins)
15) Sam IWEGBU (For No. 4 - 62 mins)
16) Niall WEBB (For No. 6 - 79 mins)
17) Ellis O’REILLY (For No. 10 - 85 mins)
18) Lucas MARTINS (For No. 3 - 87 mins)