FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

Match Report


   

3.00pm Wednesday 18th January 2017

ECFA North West Mens Category 2B

Hyndburn Leisure Centre, Henry Street, Church, Accrington. Lancashire. BB5 4EP


Accrington & Rossendale College Men’s 2nds

1 - 1

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: 5

Accrington & Rossendale College Men’s 2nds 1

FCUM Academy 1



Attendance: 5
Match Report
ACCRINGTON & ROSSENDALE COLLEGE MEN’s 2nds 1 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM 1

Honours were even as the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team drew 1-1 with Accrington & Rossendale College Men’s 2nds in the ECFA North West Category 2B League at Hyndburn Leisure Centre on Wednesday afternoon.


The visitors edged the opening 45 minutes, with both Steve Affleck and Ben Tamila going close to scoring, but the Young Reds were unable to convert their superiority into a first half goal, and it was Accrington’s Abdi Ibrahim who "netted" first, but his 51st minute effort was disallowed for offside.

LEWIS WILLIAMS eventually opened the scoring for the Young Reds on 68 minutes with a low shot into the corner of the net from fully 25 yards out that left home ’keeper Brad Cockerill unsighted before Accrington & Rossendale College snatched a late equaliser on 86 minutes when BEN RHODES shot past Sulaiman Sajjad in the visiting goal.

Both goalkeepers made excellent saves in the dying seconds in a finely-balanced contest that could easily have tipped either way.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s next game is a Greater Manchester Schools FA Under 18s County Cup first round away tie against Hopwood Hall College on Wednesday 1st February 2017, KO 1.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Steve AFFLECK
3) David MULLEN
4) Lewis WILLIAMS (Captain)
5) Ben FLETCHER
6) Jack OLIVER
7) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO (Cautioned - 84 mins)
8) Sam O’DONNELL
9) Ben TAMILA
10) Mason GREGG
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Lewis UNWIN (For No. 11 - 30 mins)
14) Saem SON (For No. 9 - 32 mins)

N.B. As rolling substitutions are permitted in ECFA football...

9) Ben TAMILA (Back on for No. 10 - Half-time)
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI (Back on for No. 7 - Half-time)
7) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO (Back on for No. 14 - 65 mins)
10) Mason GREGG (Back on for No. 3 - 65 mins)
3) David MULLEN (Back on for No. 7 - 85 mins)
8) Sam O’DONNELL (Back on for No. 11 - 86 mins)
Match Report

ACCRINGTON & ROSSENDALE COLLEGE MEN’s 2nds 1 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM 1

Honours were even as the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team drew 1-1 with Accrington & Rossendale College Men’s 2nds in the ECFA North West Category 2B League at Hyndburn Leisure Centre on Wednesday afternoon.


The visitors edged the opening 45 minutes, with both Steve Affleck and Ben Tamila going close to scoring, but the Young Reds were unable to convert their superiority into a first half goal, and it was Accrington’s Abdi Ibrahim who "netted" first, but his 51st minute effort was disallowed for offside.

LEWIS WILLIAMS eventually opened the scoring for the Young Reds on 68 minutes with a low shot into the corner of the net from fully 25 yards out that left home ’keeper Brad Cockerill unsighted before Accrington & Rossendale College snatched a late equaliser on 86 minutes when BEN RHODES shot past Sulaiman Sajjad in the visiting goal.

Both goalkeepers made excellent saves in the dying seconds in a finely-balanced contest that could easily have tipped either way.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s next game is a Greater Manchester Schools FA Under 18s County Cup first round away tie against Hopwood Hall College on Wednesday 1st February 2017, KO 1.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Sulaiman SAJJAD (GK)
2) Steve AFFLECK
3) David MULLEN
4) Lewis WILLIAMS (Captain)
5) Ben FLETCHER
6) Jack OLIVER
7) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO (Cautioned - 84 mins)
8) Sam O’DONNELL
9) Ben TAMILA
10) Mason GREGG
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Lewis UNWIN (For No. 11 - 30 mins)
14) Saem SON (For No. 9 - 32 mins)

N.B. As rolling substitutions are permitted in ECFA football...

9) Ben TAMILA (Back on for No. 10 - Half-time)
11) Nelson ONWUSIRI (Back on for No. 7 - Half-time)
7) Elliot Jorge SIMOES INACIO (Back on for No. 14 - 65 mins)
10) Mason GREGG (Back on for No. 3 - 65 mins)
3) David MULLEN (Back on for No. 7 - 85 mins)
8) Sam O’DONNELL (Back on for No. 11 - 86 mins)