FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

First Team

2008/09 Season

Results

Comp Day Date Time Opposition Venue H/A Result Att Media
Friendly Sat 19/07/2008 15:00 Kettering Town Rockingham Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN16 9AW A 2-0L 825
Friendly Tue 22/07/2008 19:45 Altrincham Moss Lane, Moss Lane, Altrincham, WA15 8AP A 3-0L 831
Friendly Sat 26/07/2008 15:00 Tamworth The Lamb Ground, Kettlebrook Road, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 1AA A 2-0L
Friendly Wed 30/07/2008 19:45 Salford City Moor Lane, Moor Lane, Kersal, Salford, M7 3PZ A 2-3W
Friendly Sat 02/08/2008 15:00 Abbey Hey Abbey Stadium, Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester, M18 7HD A 3-1L
Friendly Wed 06/08/2008 19:45 Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL7 9HG A 2-2D
Friendly Fri 08/08/2008 19:45 Nantwich Town Wincham Park, Chapel Street, Northwich, CW9 6DA A 0-3W
UniBond Premier Sat 16/08/2008 15:00 Matlock Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-3D 2,344
UniBond Premier Tue 19/08/2008 19:45 Cammell Laird Kirklands, St Peters Road, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 1PY A 2-1L 569
UniBond Premier Sat 23/08/2008 15:00 Buxton Silverlands, Silverlands, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 6QH A 0-1W 2,090
UniBond Premier Mon 25/08/2008 15:00 Boston United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 0-1L 2,825
UniBond Premier Sat 30/08/2008 15:00 Whitby Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-1W 2,071
UniBond Premier Mon 01/09/2008 19:45 Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium, Cemetery Road, Bradford, BD6 2NG A 2-0L 1,077
UniBond Premier Tue 09/09/2008 19:45 Prescot Cables Valerie Park, Eaton Street, Prescot, Merseyside, L34 6ND A 4-3L 704
FA Cup Sat 13/09/2008 15:00 Nantwich Town Weaver Stadium, Water-lode, Kingsleyfields, Nantwich, CW5 5BS A 0-0D 1,783
FA Cup Wed 17/09/2008 19:45 Nantwich Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-4L 1,012
UniBond Premier Sat 20/09/2008 15:00 Worksop Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 0-0D 2,033
UniBond Premier Tue 23/09/2008 19:45 Ossett Town Ingfield, Prospect Road, Ossett, W Yorks, WF5 9HA A 0-4W 544
UniBond Premier Sat 04/10/2008 15:00 Witton Albion Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 5-3W 2,201
UniBond Premier Wed 15/10/2008 19:45 Kendal Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-3L 1,801
FA Trophy Sat 18/10/2008 15:00 Radcliffe Borough Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-0W 1,227
UniBond Premier Wed 22/10/2008 19:45 Frickley Athletic Tech5 Stadium, Westfield Lane, South Elmsall, W Yorks, WF9 2EQ A 1-3W 782
UniBond Premier Sat 25/10/2008 15:00 Whitby Town Turnbull Ground, Upgang Lane, Whitby, N Yorks, YO21 3HZ A 0-0D 1,027
UniBond Premier Wed 29/10/2008 19:45 Ilkeston Town FC Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-1W 1,550
FA Trophy Sat 01/11/2008 15:00 Worksop Town Watnall Road, Watnall Road, Hucknall, Notts, NG15 6EY A 0-3W 599
UniBond Premier Wed 12/11/2008 19:45 Cammell Laird Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 5-5D 1,714
UniBond Premier Sun 16/11/2008 15:00 Guiseley Nethermoor Park, Otley Road, Guiseley, W Yorks, LS20 8BT A 2-2D 1,283
UniBond Premier Wed 19/11/2008 19:45 Eastwood Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 0-1L 1,636
FA Trophy Wed 26/11/2008 19:45 Boston United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-3L 936
UniBond Premier Sat 29/11/2008 15:00 Hednesford Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-0W 1,946
League Challenge Cup Tue 02/12/2008 19:45 Woodley Sports Neil Rourke Memorial Stadium, Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport, SK6 1QX A 3-0L 366
UniBond Premier Sat 06/12/2008 15:00 Eastwood Town Coronation Park, Coronation Park, Chewton Street, Eastwood, Notts, NG16 3HB A 4-2L 820
UniBond Premier Sat 20/12/2008 15:00 Marine Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-2W 2,122
UniBond Premier Sat 27/12/2008 15:00 Ashton United Hurst Cross, Surrey Street, Ashton-under-lyne, OL6 8DY A 2-1L 1,561
UniBond Premier Sat 03/01/2009 15:00 Worksop Town Watnall Road, Watnall Road, Hucknall, Notts, NG15 6EY A 0-3W 443
UniBond Premier Sat 10/01/2009 15:00 Boston United York Street, York Street, Boston, Lincs, PE21 6JN A 0-1W 1,625
UniBond Premier Sat 17/01/2009 15:00 Prescot Cables Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-0W 2,045
UniBond Premier Sat 24/01/2009 15:00 Witton Albion Wincham Park, Chapel Street, Northwich, CW9 6DA A 2-1L 1,030
UniBond Premier Tue 27/01/2009 19:45 Leigh Genesis Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Sale Way, Leigh, WN7 4GX A 0-2W 1,302
UniBond Premier Sat 31/01/2009 15:00 Guiseley Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-1W 1,986
UniBond Premier Sat 07/02/2009 15:00 Nantwich Town Weaver Stadium, Water-lode, Kingsleyfields, Nantwich, CW5 5BS A 3-0L 1,547
UniBond Premier Sat 14/02/2009 15:00 Leigh Genesis Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-4L 1,850
UniBond Premier Sat 21/02/2009 15:00 Kendal Town Lakeland Radio Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal, LA9 7BL A 1-2W 1,010
UniBond Premier Sat 28/02/2009 15:00 Buxton Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-1D 2,158
UniBond Premier Sun 08/03/2009 15:00 Matlock Town Causeway Lane, Causeway Lane, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 3AR A 2-1L 1,038
UniBond Premier Sat 14/03/2009 15:00 Frickley Athletic Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-0W 1,849
UniBond Premier Tue 17/03/2009 19:45 North Ferriby Utd Grange Lane, Grange Lane, Church Road, North Ferriby, Humberside, HU14 3AA A 0-2W 376
UniBond Premier Sat 21/03/2009 15:00 Hednesford Town Keys Park, Keys Park Road, Hednesford, Staffs, WS12 2DZ A 2-2D 1,077
UniBond Premier Wed 25/03/2009 19:45 Ashton United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 4-0W 1,714
UniBond Premier Sat 28/03/2009 15:00 Marine The Arriva Stadium, College Road, Crosby, Liverpool, L23 3AS A 2-3W 1,146
UniBond Premier Wed 01/04/2009 19:45 Ossett Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-2W 1,665
UniBond Premier Sat 04/04/2009 15:00 North Ferriby Utd Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 4-0W 3,120
UniBond Premier Mon 13/04/2009 15:00 Nantwich Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 0-0D 2,840
UniBond Premier Sat 18/04/2009 15:00 Ilkeston Town FC New Manor Ground, Awsworth Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8JF A 0-1W 1,313
UniBond Premier Sat 25/04/2009 15:00 Bradford Park Avenue Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-1D 3,719
Friendly Fri 22/05/2009 19:00 Djurgårdens Olympiastadion, Valhallavägen, 104, 11441 Stockholm, A 1-3W 560
Comp T/D Opposition Venue Result
Friendly 15:00
19/07
Kettering Town Rockingham Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN16 9AW 2-0L
Friendly 19:45
22/07
Altrincham Moss Lane, Moss Lane, Altrincham, WA15 8AP 3-0L
Friendly 15:00
26/07
Tamworth The Lamb Ground, Kettlebrook Road, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 1AA 2-0L
Friendly 19:45
30/07
Salford City Moor Lane, Moor Lane, Kersal, Salford, M7 3PZ 2-3W
Friendly 15:00
02/08
Abbey Hey Abbey Stadium, Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester, M18 7HD 3-1L
Friendly 19:45
06/08
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL7 9HG 2-2D
Friendly 19:45
08/08
Nantwich Town Wincham Park, Chapel Street, Northwich, CW9 6DA 0-3W
UniBond Premier 15:00
16/08
Matlock Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-3D
UniBond Premier 19:45
19/08
Cammell Laird Kirklands, St Peters Road, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 1PY 2-1L
UniBond Premier 15:00
23/08
Buxton Silverlands, Silverlands, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 6QH 0-1W
UniBond Premier 15:00
25/08
Boston United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 0-1L
UniBond Premier 15:00
30/08
Whitby Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-1W
UniBond Premier 19:45
01/09
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium, Cemetery Road, Bradford, BD6 2NG 2-0L
UniBond Premier 19:45
09/09
Prescot Cables Valerie Park, Eaton Street, Prescot, Merseyside, L34 6ND 4-3L
FA Cup 15:00
13/09
Nantwich Town Weaver Stadium, Water-lode, Kingsleyfields, Nantwich, CW5 5BS 0-0D
FA Cup 19:45
17/09
Nantwich Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-4L
UniBond Premier 15:00
20/09
Worksop Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 0-0D
UniBond Premier 19:45
23/09
Ossett Town Ingfield, Prospect Road, Ossett, W Yorks, WF5 9HA 0-4W
UniBond Premier 15:00
04/10
Witton Albion Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 5-3W
UniBond Premier 19:45
15/10
Kendal Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-3L
FA Trophy 15:00
18/10
Radcliffe Borough Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-0W
UniBond Premier 19:45
22/10
Frickley Athletic Tech5 Stadium, Westfield Lane, South Elmsall, W Yorks, WF9 2EQ 1-3W
UniBond Premier 15:00
25/10
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground, Upgang Lane, Whitby, N Yorks, YO21 3HZ 0-0D
UniBond Premier 19:45
29/10
Ilkeston Town FC Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-1W
FA Trophy 15:00
01/11
Worksop Town Watnall Road, Watnall Road, Hucknall, Notts, NG15 6EY 0-3W
UniBond Premier 19:45
12/11
Cammell Laird Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 5-5D
UniBond Premier 15:00
16/11
Guiseley Nethermoor Park, Otley Road, Guiseley, W Yorks, LS20 8BT 2-2D
UniBond Premier 19:45
19/11
Eastwood Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 0-1L
FA Trophy 19:45
26/11
Boston United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-3L
UniBond Premier 15:00
29/11
Hednesford Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-0W
League Challenge Cup 19:45
02/12
Woodley Sports Neil Rourke Memorial Stadium, Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport, SK6 1QX 3-0L
UniBond Premier 15:00
06/12
Eastwood Town Coronation Park, Coronation Park, Chewton Street, Eastwood, Notts, NG16 3HB 4-2L
UniBond Premier 15:00
20/12
Marine Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-2W
UniBond Premier 15:00
27/12
Ashton United Hurst Cross, Surrey Street, Ashton-under-lyne, OL6 8DY 2-1L
UniBond Premier 15:00
03/01
Worksop Town Watnall Road, Watnall Road, Hucknall, Notts, NG15 6EY 0-3W
UniBond Premier 15:00
10/01
Boston United York Street, York Street, Boston, Lincs, PE21 6JN 0-1W
UniBond Premier 15:00
17/01
Prescot Cables Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-0W
UniBond Premier 15:00
24/01
Witton Albion Wincham Park, Chapel Street, Northwich, CW9 6DA 2-1L
UniBond Premier 19:45
27/01
Leigh Genesis Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Sale Way, Leigh, WN7 4GX 0-2W
UniBond Premier 15:00
31/01
Guiseley Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-1W
UniBond Premier 15:00
07/02
Nantwich Town Weaver Stadium, Water-lode, Kingsleyfields, Nantwich, CW5 5BS 3-0L
UniBond Premier 15:00
14/02
Leigh Genesis Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-4L
UniBond Premier 15:00
21/02
Kendal Town Lakeland Radio Stadium, Parkside Road, Kendal, LA9 7BL 1-2W
UniBond Premier 15:00
28/02
Buxton Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-1D
UniBond Premier 15:00
08/03
Matlock Town Causeway Lane, Causeway Lane, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 3AR 2-1L
UniBond Premier 15:00
14/03
Frickley Athletic Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-0W
UniBond Premier 19:45
17/03
North Ferriby Utd Grange Lane, Grange Lane, Church Road, North Ferriby, Humberside, HU14 3AA 0-2W
UniBond Premier 15:00
21/03
Hednesford Town Keys Park, Keys Park Road, Hednesford, Staffs, WS12 2DZ 2-2D
UniBond Premier 19:45
25/03
Ashton United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 4-0W
UniBond Premier 15:00
28/03
Marine The Arriva Stadium, College Road, Crosby, Liverpool, L23 3AS 2-3W
UniBond Premier 19:45
01/04
Ossett Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-2W
UniBond Premier 15:00
04/04
North Ferriby Utd Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 4-0W
UniBond Premier 15:00
13/04
Nantwich Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 0-0D
UniBond Premier 15:00
18/04
Ilkeston Town FC New Manor Ground, Awsworth Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8JF 0-1W
UniBond Premier 15:00
25/04
Bradford Park Avenue Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-1D
Friendly 19:00
22/05
Djurgårdens Olympiastadion, Valhallavägen, 104, 11441 Stockholm, 1-3W

Archive Fixtures / Results

First Team U21 / U18 / Reserves Youth Team Academy Teams Women's Team
2005/06        
2006/07 2006/07 2006/07    
2007/08 2007/08 2007/08    
2008/09   2008/09    
2009/10   2009/10    
2010/11   2010/11    
2011/12   2011/12    
2012/13   2012/13   2012/13
2013/14 2013/14   2013/14 2013/14
2014/15 2014/15 2014/15 2014/15 2014/15
2015/16 2015/16 2015/16 2015/16 2015/16
2016/17 2016/17 2016/17 2016/17 2016/17
2017/18   2017/18 2017/18 2017/18
2018/19 2018/19 2018/19 2018/19 2018/19 2018/19
2019/20 2019/20 2019/20 2019/20 2019/20
2020/21 2020/21 2020/21 2020/21 2020/21