FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester Pitch In

FC United of Manchester Smaller Text Larger Text

First Team

2007/08 Season

Results

Comp Day Date Time Opposition Venue H/A Result Att Media
Friendly Sat 14/07/2007 15:00 Studley F.C. Beehive Stadium, Abbeyfields Drive, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7BE A 1-2W
Friendly Sun 22/07/2007 15:00 Blackpool Mechanics The Mechanics, Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, FY4 5DY A 1-2W
Friendly Sun 29/07/2007 15:00 Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough Stadium, Hoo Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 1NB A 1-1D 676
Friendly Tue 31/07/2007 19:45 Trafford Shawe View, Pennybridge Lane, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5DL A 2-1L
Friendly Sat 04/08/2007 15:00 AFC Wimbledon The Fans Stadium, Kingsmeadow, Kingston-Upon-Thames, KT1 3PB A 2-0L 800
Friendly Sat 11/08/2007 15:00 Ashton United Hurst Cross, Surrey Street, Ashton-under-lyne, OL6 8DY A 1-4W
TUL D1N Sat 18/08/2007 15:00 Lancaster City Giant Axe, West Road, Lancaster, Lancs, LA1 5PE A 2-1L 2,257
TUL D1N Wed 22/08/2007 19:45 Garforth Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 0-1L 2,216
TUL D1N Sat 25/08/2007 15:00 Bridlington Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 6-0W 2,253
TUL D1N Mon 27/08/2007 15:00 Rossendale United Dark Lane, Dark Lane, Newchurch, Rossendale, Lancs, BB4 7UA A 1-2W 2,023
FA Cup Sun 02/09/2007 15:00 Trafford Moss Lane, Moss Lane, Altrincham, WA15 8AP A 2-5W 2,238
League Challenge Cup Wed 05/09/2007 19:45 Alsager Town Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE H 0-1L 867
TUL D1N Sat 08/09/2007 15:00 Harrogate Railway Athletic Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-0W 2,196
TUL D1N Tue 11/09/2007 19:45 Clitheroe Shawbridge, off Pendle Road, Clitheroe, BB7 1DZ A 1-1A 952
FA Cup Sat 15/09/2007 15:00 Fleetwood Town Highbury Stadium, Park Avenue, Fleetwood, Lancs, FY7 6TX A 2-1L 3,112
TUL D1N Sat 22/09/2007 15:00 Woodley Sports Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-1D 2,283
TUL D1N Sat 29/09/2007 15:00 Chorley Victory Park, Duke Street, Chorley, Lancs, PR7 3DU A 0-3W 1,736
TUL D1N Tue 02/10/2007 19:45 Skelmersdale United West Lancashire College Stadium, Selby Place, Skelmersdale, Lancs, WN8 8EF A 3-1L 617
FA Trophy Sat 06/10/2007 15:00 Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium, Cemetery Road, Bradford, BD6 2NG A 1-1D 1,310
FA Trophy Wed 10/10/2007 19:45 Bradford Park Avenue Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE H 1-4L 951
TUL D1N Sat 13/10/2007 15:00 Wakefield FC Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-1W 1,955
TUL D1N Tue 16/10/2007 19:45 Clitheroe Shawbridge, off Pendle Road, Clitheroe, BB7 1DZ A 0-3W 834
Mcr Prem Cup Tue 23/10/2007 19:45 Droylsden Butchers Arms Ground, Market Street, Droylsden, Manchester, M43 7AW A 2-3W 1,048
TUL D1N Sat 27/10/2007 15:00 Ossett Albion Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-1W 2,160
Presidents Cup Wed 31/10/2007 19:45 Bamber Bridge Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE H 5-0W 585
TUL D1N Sat 03/11/2007 15:00 Bridlington Town The Neil Hudgell Law Stadium, Queensgate, Bridlington,YO16 7LN A 0-3W 1,006
TUL D1N Sat 10/11/2007 15:00 Clitheroe Shawbridge, off Pendle Road, Clitheroe, BB7 1DZ A 2-1L 1,245
TUL D1N Wed 14/11/2007 19:45 Rossendale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 5-1W 1,691
TUL D1N Sat 17/11/2007 15:00 Bamber Bridge Irongate, Brownedge Road, Preston, Lancs, PR5 6UX A 3-0L 1,435
TUL D1N Sat 24/11/2007 15:00 Bradford Park Avenue Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-4L 2,283
TUL D1N Tue 27/11/2007 19:45 Mossley AFC Seel Park, Market Street, Mossley, OL5 0ES A 2-0L 889
TUL D1N Sat 01/12/2007 15:00 Rossendale United Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE H 2-1W 1,744
TUL D1N Wed 26/12/2007 15:00 Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE A 1-1D 1,290
TUL D1N Sat 29/12/2007 12:45 Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL7 9HG A 0-2W 297
TUL D1N Tue 01/01/2008 15:00 Mossley AFC Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 5-2W 2,017
TUL D1N Sat 12/01/2008 15:00 Chorley Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-1W 2,011
Mcr Prem Cup Wed 23/01/2008 19:45 Flixton Valley Road, Valley Road, Flixton, Manchester, M41 8RQ H 4-1W 512
Presidents Cup Sat 26/01/2008 15:00 Rossendale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-1W 1,554
TUL D1N Sat 16/02/2008 15:00 Skelmersdale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-0W 2,168
TUL D1N Sat 23/02/2008 15:00 Bamber Bridge Irongate, Brownedge Road, Preston, Lancs, PR5 6UX A 0-0D 1,236
Presidents Cup Mon 25/02/2008 19:45 Nantwich Town Weaver Stadium, Water-lode, Kingsleyfields, Nantwich, CW5 5BS A 5-1L 873
TUL D1N Wed 27/02/2008 19:45 Clitheroe Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-0W 1,624
TUL D1N Sat 01/03/2008 15:00 Bamber Bridge Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-2D 3,348
TUL D1N Wed 05/03/2008 19:45 Curzon Ashton Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-2W 1,879
Presidents Cup Sat 08/03/2008 15:00 Goole AFC Victoria Pleasure Grounds, Marcus Street, Goole, East Riding Of Yorkshire, DN14 6SL A 1-3W 967
TUL D1N Sat 15/03/2008 15:00 Newcastle Blue Star Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-2W 2,048
Mcr Prem Cup Tue 18/03/2008 19:45 Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE A 3-1L 837
TUL D1N Sat 22/03/2008 15:00 Radcliffe Borough Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-2D 2,163
TUL D1N Mon 24/03/2008 15:00 Woodley Sports Neil Rourke Memorial Stadium, Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport, SK6 1QX A 1-2W 1,066
TUL D1N Wed 26/03/2008 19:45 Chorley Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-0W 1,645
TUL D1N Sat 29/03/2008 15:00 Lancaster City Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 2-2D 1,859
TUL D1N Tue 01/04/2008 19:45 Skelmersdale United West Lancashire College Stadium, Selby Place, Skelmersdale, Lancs, WN8 8EF A 0-0D 674
TUL D1N Thu 03/04/2008 19:45 Ossett Albion Queens Terrace, Dimple Wells, Ossett, W Yorks, WF5 8RN A 3-1L 456
TUL D1N Sat 05/04/2008 15:00 Wakefield FC College Grove, Eastmoor Rd, Wakefield, W Yorks, WF1 3RR A 3-2L 1,378
TUL D1N Mon 07/04/2008 19:45 Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium, Cemetery Road, Bradford, BD6 2NG A 0-0D 1,264
TUL D1N Wed 09/04/2008 19:45 Harrogate Railway Athletic Station View, Starbeck, Harrogate, N Yorks, HG2 7JA A 1-3W 365
TUL D1N Sat 12/04/2008 15:00 Lancaster City Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 5-2W 2,704
TUL D1N Tue 15/04/2008 19:45 Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE A 0-2W 743
Presidents Cup Thu 17/04/2008 19:45 Radcliffe Borough Tameside Stadium, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL7 9HG N 0-2W 1,753
TUL D1N Sat 19/04/2008 15:00 Newcastle Blue Star Kingston Park, Brunton Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 8AF A 0-4W 647
TUL D1N Wed 23/04/2008 19:45 Woodley Sports Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 1-1D 1,558
TUL D1N Sat 26/04/2008 15:00 Garforth Town Genix Stadium, Cedar Ridge, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 2PF A 1-2W 1,215
TUL D1NPO Wed 30/04/2008 19:45 Bamber Bridge Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 3-2W 1,820
TUL D1NPO Sat 03/05/2008 15:00 Skelmersdale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR H 4-1W 3,258
Friendly Fri 06/06/2008 18:00 Marburg Select XI Gisselberger Straße Stadium, 37 35037, Marburg, Germany, A 1-3W 750
Comp T/D Opposition Venue Result
Friendly 15:00
14/07
Studley F.C. Beehive Stadium, Abbeyfields Drive, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7BE 1-2W
Friendly 15:00
22/07
Blackpool Mechanics The Mechanics, Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, FY4 5DY 1-2W
Friendly 15:00
29/07
Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough Stadium, Hoo Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 1NB 1-1D
Friendly 19:45
31/07
Trafford Shawe View, Pennybridge Lane, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5DL 2-1L
Friendly 15:00
04/08
AFC Wimbledon The Fans Stadium, Kingsmeadow, Kingston-Upon-Thames, KT1 3PB 2-0L
Friendly 15:00
11/08
Ashton United Hurst Cross, Surrey Street, Ashton-under-lyne, OL6 8DY 1-4W
TUL D1N 15:00
18/08
Lancaster City Giant Axe, West Road, Lancaster, Lancs, LA1 5PE 2-1L
TUL D1N 19:45
22/08
Garforth Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 0-1L
TUL D1N 15:00
25/08
Bridlington Town Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 6-0W
TUL D1N 15:00
27/08
Rossendale United Dark Lane, Dark Lane, Newchurch, Rossendale, Lancs, BB4 7UA 1-2W
FA Cup 15:00
02/09
Trafford Moss Lane, Moss Lane, Altrincham, WA15 8AP 2-5W
League Challenge Cup 19:45
05/09
Alsager Town Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 0-1L
TUL D1N 15:00
08/09
Harrogate Railway Athletic Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-0W
TUL D1N 19:45
11/09
Clitheroe Shawbridge, off Pendle Road, Clitheroe, BB7 1DZ 1-1A
FA Cup 15:00
15/09
Fleetwood Town Highbury Stadium, Park Avenue, Fleetwood, Lancs, FY7 6TX 2-1L
TUL D1N 15:00
22/09
Woodley Sports Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-1D
TUL D1N 15:00
29/09
Chorley Victory Park, Duke Street, Chorley, Lancs, PR7 3DU 0-3W
TUL D1N 19:45
02/10
Skelmersdale United West Lancashire College Stadium, Selby Place, Skelmersdale, Lancs, WN8 8EF 3-1L
FA Trophy 15:00
06/10
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium, Cemetery Road, Bradford, BD6 2NG 1-1D
FA Trophy 19:45
10/10
Bradford Park Avenue Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 1-4L
TUL D1N 15:00
13/10
Wakefield FC Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-1W
TUL D1N 19:45
16/10
Clitheroe Shawbridge, off Pendle Road, Clitheroe, BB7 1DZ 0-3W
Mcr Prem Cup 19:45
23/10
Droylsden Butchers Arms Ground, Market Street, Droylsden, Manchester, M43 7AW 2-3W
TUL D1N 15:00
27/10
Ossett Albion Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-1W
Presidents Cup 19:45
31/10
Bamber Bridge Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 5-0W
TUL D1N 15:00
03/11
Bridlington Town The Neil Hudgell Law Stadium, Queensgate, Bridlington,YO16 7LN 0-3W
TUL D1N 15:00
10/11
Clitheroe Shawbridge, off Pendle Road, Clitheroe, BB7 1DZ 2-1L
TUL D1N 19:45
14/11
Rossendale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 5-1W
TUL D1N 15:00
17/11
Bamber Bridge Irongate, Brownedge Road, Preston, Lancs, PR5 6UX 3-0L
TUL D1N 15:00
24/11
Bradford Park Avenue Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-4L
TUL D1N 19:45
27/11
Mossley AFC Seel Park, Market Street, Mossley, OL5 0ES 2-0L
TUL D1N 15:00
01/12
Rossendale United Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 2-1W
TUL D1N 15:00
26/12
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 1-1D
TUL D1N 12:45
29/12
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL7 9HG 0-2W
TUL D1N 15:00
01/01
Mossley AFC Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 5-2W
TUL D1N 15:00
12/01
Chorley Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-1W
Mcr Prem Cup 19:45
23/01
Flixton Valley Road, Valley Road, Flixton, Manchester, M41 8RQ 4-1W
Presidents Cup 15:00
26/01
Rossendale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-1W
TUL D1N 15:00
16/02
Skelmersdale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-0W
TUL D1N 15:00
23/02
Bamber Bridge Irongate, Brownedge Road, Preston, Lancs, PR5 6UX 0-0D
Presidents Cup 19:45
25/02
Nantwich Town Weaver Stadium, Water-lode, Kingsleyfields, Nantwich, CW5 5BS 5-1L
TUL D1N 19:45
27/02
Clitheroe Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-0W
TUL D1N 15:00
01/03
Bamber Bridge Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-2D
TUL D1N 19:45
05/03
Curzon Ashton Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-2W
Presidents Cup 15:00
08/03
Goole AFC Victoria Pleasure Grounds, Marcus Street, Goole, East Riding Of Yorkshire, DN14 6SL 1-3W
TUL D1N 15:00
15/03
Newcastle Blue Star Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-2W
Mcr Prem Cup 19:45
18/03
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 3-1L
TUL D1N 15:00
22/03
Radcliffe Borough Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-2D
TUL D1N 15:00
24/03
Woodley Sports Neil Rourke Memorial Stadium, Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport, SK6 1QX 1-2W
TUL D1N 19:45
26/03
Chorley Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-0W
TUL D1N 15:00
29/03
Lancaster City Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 2-2D
TUL D1N 19:45
01/04
Skelmersdale United West Lancashire College Stadium, Selby Place, Skelmersdale, Lancs, WN8 8EF 0-0D
TUL D1N 19:45
03/04
Ossett Albion Queens Terrace, Dimple Wells, Ossett, W Yorks, WF5 8RN 3-1L
TUL D1N 15:00
05/04
Wakefield FC College Grove, Eastmoor Rd, Wakefield, W Yorks, WF1 3RR 3-2L
TUL D1N 19:45
07/04
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium, Cemetery Road, Bradford, BD6 2NG 0-0D
TUL D1N 19:45
09/04
Harrogate Railway Athletic Station View, Starbeck, Harrogate, N Yorks, HG2 7JA 1-3W
TUL D1N 15:00
12/04
Lancaster City Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 5-2W
TUL D1N 19:45
15/04
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park, Pilkington Road, Radcliffe, M26 3PE 0-2W
Presidents Cup 19:45
17/04
Radcliffe Borough Tameside Stadium, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL7 9HG 0-2W
TUL D1N 15:00
19/04
Newcastle Blue Star Kingston Park, Brunton Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 8AF 0-4W
TUL D1N 19:45
23/04
Woodley Sports Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 1-1D
TUL D1N 15:00
26/04
Garforth Town Genix Stadium, Cedar Ridge, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 2PF 1-2W
TUL D1NPO 19:45
30/04
Bamber Bridge Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 3-2W
TUL D1NPO 15:00
03/05
Skelmersdale United Gigg Lane, Gigg Lane, Bury, BL9 9HR 4-1W
Friendly 18:00
06/06
Marburg Select XI Gisselberger Straße Stadium, 37 35037, Marburg, Germany, 1-3W

Archive Fixtures / Results

First Team U21 / U18 / Reserves Youth Team Academy Teams Women's Team
2005/06        
2006/07 2006/07 2006/07    
2007/08 2007/08 2007/08    
2008/09   2008/09    
2009/10   2009/10    
2010/11   2010/11    
2011/12   2011/12    
2012/13   2012/13   2012/13
2013/14 2013/14   2013/14 2013/14
2014/15 2014/15 2014/15 2014/15 2014/15
2015/16 2015/16 2015/16 2015/16 2015/16
2016/17 2016/17 2016/17 2016/17 2016/17
2017/18   2017/18 2017/18 2017/18
2018/19 2018/19 2018/19 2018/19 2018/19 2018/19
2019/20 2019/20 2019/20 2019/20 2019/20
2020/21 2020/21 2020/21 2020/21 2020/21